{"title":"Fascinating Reads","description":"","products":[{"product_id":"fourth-wing-the-empyrean-2","title":"Fourth Wing (The Empyrean, 1)","description":"A #1 New York Times bestseller • TV series in development at MGM Amazon Studios with Michael B. Jordan’s Outlier Society • Amazon Best Books of the Year, #4 • Apple Best Books of the Year 2023 • Barnes \u0026amp; Noble Best Fantasy Book of 2023 • NPR “Books We Love” 2023 • Audible Best Books of 2023 • Hudson Book of the Year • Google Play Best Books of 2023 • Indigo Best Books of 2023 • Waterstones Book of the Year finalist • Goodreads Choice Award Winner • Newsweek Staffers’ Favorite Books of 2023 • Paste Magazine's Best Books of 2023\n\n\"Suspenseful, sexy, and with incredibly entertaining storytelling, the first in Yarros' Empyrean series will delight fans of romantic, adventure-filled fantasy.\" ―Booklist, starred review\n\n\"Fourth Wing will have your heart pounding from beginning to end... A fantasy like you've never read before.\" ―#1 New York Times bestselling author Jennifer L. Armentrout\n\nEnter the brutal and elite world of a war college for dragon riders from #1 New York Times bestselling author Rebecca Yarros\n\nTwenty-year-old Violet Sorrengail was supposed to enter the Scribe Quadrant, living a quiet life among books and history. Now, the commanding general―also known as her tough-as-talons mother―has ordered Violet to join the hundreds of candidates striving to become the elite of Navarre: dragon riders.\n\nBut when you’re smaller than everyone else and your body is brittle, death is only a heartbeat away...because dragons don’t bond to “fragile” humans. They incinerate them.\n\nWith fewer dragons willing to bond than cadets, most would kill Violet to better their own chances of success. The rest would kill her just for being her mother’s daughter―like Xaden Riorson, the most powerful and ruthless wingleader in the Riders Quadrant.\n\nShe’ll need every edge her wits can give her just to see the next sunrise.\n\nYet, with every day that passes, the war outside grows more deadly, the kingdom's protective wards are failing, and the death toll continues to rise. Even worse, Violet begins to suspect leadership is hiding a terrible secret.\n\nFriends, enemies, lovers. Everyone at Basgiath War College has an agenda―because once you enter, there are only two ways out: graduate or die.\n\nThe Empyrean series is best enjoyed in order.\nReading Order:\nBook #1 Fourth Wing\nBook #2 Iron Flame\nBook #3 Onyx Storm\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 1649374046\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.1649374046.A\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Acceptable\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Yarros, Rebecca\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Hardcover\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: This copy has clearly been enjoyed—expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40462650507322,"sku":"DBV.1649374046.A","price":10.13,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/skuimage_08df260b-cfc2-48ba-ad8c-59035b82f5d2.jpg?v=1715277318"},{"product_id":"should-christians-support-israel-seeking-a-biblical-worldview-in-an-impossible-sittuation","title":"Should Christians Support Israel? Seeking a Biblical Worldview in an Impossible Sittuation","description":"Should Christians Support Israel? is more than a title; it’s a serious question that can only be answered through the lens of history, the Bible, and a worldview framework. Through firsthand accounts and rigorous analysis, this book offers a unique perspective on the current Israel-Palestine conflict. Whether you’re seeking answers for yourself or looking to discuss the issue with others, this book provides essential insights. In October 2023, an attack on Israel shook the world, leaving scores dead and hundreds held captive in Hamas’s tunnels. Even as the attack unleashed terror on unsuspecting Israeli communities, Hamas’s public relations arm spread propaganda that captivated the consciences of thoughtful, caring people all over the world. To a shocking degree, Hamas publicity succeeded, especially with Gen Z. A majority of young adults seamlessly transitioned from concern for the Palestinians’ plight to an open embrace of Hamas’s plainly-stated genocidal aims. In search of the truth, Dr. Jeff Myers joined leaders who visited Israel 103 days after the attack. There, Myers met Jews and Arabs, peace activists and soldiers. His insights, shared in this book, reveal the confict’s complexity beyond just land disputes. At its heart, it is a battle of ideologies. It is a clash between worldviews involving issues of God, justice, oppression, religion, and truth itself. Despite the darkness, hope lies in a biblical worldview that can promote blessing and fourishing, even in impossible situations.\u003cbr\u003eASIN: B0D9Y16FW5\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.B0D9Y16FW5.G\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Good\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Jeff Myers\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: Gently used with minimal wear on the corners and cover. A few pages may contain light highlighting or writing, but the text remains fully legible. Dust jacket may be missing, and supplemental materials like CDs or codes may not be included. May be ex-library with library markings. Ships promptly!  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40727528800314,"sku":"DBV.B0D9Y16FW5.G","price":8.81,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/skuimage_eaebd50f-2616-4f62-95a4-e3ad816e38ba.jpg?v=1732732436"},{"product_id":"math-expressions-student-activity-book-vol-1-grade-4","title":"Math Expressions: Student Activity Book, Vol. 1, Grade 4","description":"Math Expressions: Student Activity Book, Vol. 1, Grade 4 ; 9780547824475 ; 0547824475\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 0547824475\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.0547824475.A\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Acceptable\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Karen C. Fuson\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: This copy has clearly been enjoyed—expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40873033433146,"sku":"DBV.0547824475.A","price":9.99,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/0547824475-0.jpg?v=1747330186"},{"product_id":"una-sola-fe-un-solo-senor-creencias-catolicas-basicas-guia-sadlier-bilingual-program","title":"Una Sola Fe, Un Solo Señor: Creencias Catolicas Basicas Guia SADLIER BILINGUAL PROGRAM","description":"\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 0821555669\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.0821555669.A\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Acceptable\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Kathy Hendricks\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Unknown_binding\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: This copy has clearly been enjoyed—expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40876158844986,"sku":"DBV.0821555669.A","price":22.99,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/0821555669-0.jpg?v=1747761338"},{"product_id":"the-geography-of-the-united-states-ckhg-reader-core-knowledge-history-and-geography","title":"The Geography of the United States—CKHG Reader (Core Knowledge History and Geography)","description":"From the CORE KNOWLEDGE FOUNDATION, which brought you the popular “What Your ___ Grader Needs to Know” series. THE GEOGRAPHY OF THE UNITED STATES reinforces map and globe skills as young readers learn about the geographic characteristics of different regions of the United States: New England, Mid-Atlantic, South, Midwest, Great Plains, Rocky Mountain, Southwest, and West Coast. The book explores each region’s climate, natural resources, culture, and other distinctive characteristics. Paperback. 77 pages. ** Part of the CORE KNOWLEDGE HISTORY AND GEOGRAPHY (CKHG) series in world and American history and geography, integrating topics in civics and the arts. CKHG books offer engagingly written text with many color illustrations, maps, vocabulary sidebars, and a glossary. Related materials (Teacher Guides and Timeline Cards) are also published by the Core Knowledge Foundation. In general, CKHG books are appropriate for young readers from the upper elementary grades through middle school.\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 1683802179\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.1683802179.G\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Good\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:‎ Core Knowledge Foundation|E.D. Hirsch Jr.\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: Gently used with minimal wear on the corners and cover. A few pages may contain light highlighting or writing, but the text remains fully legible. Dust jacket may be missing, and supplemental materials like CDs or codes may not be included. May be ex-library with library markings. Ships promptly!  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40876945735738,"sku":"DBV.1683802179.G","price":10.95,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/1683802179-0.jpg?v=1747848383"},{"product_id":"eureka-math-grade-4-module-5-teacher-edition-fraction-equivalence-ordering-and-operations","title":"Eureka Math Grade 4 Module 5 Teacher Edition, Fraction Equivalence, Ordering and Operations","description":"\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 1632553740\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.1632553740.G\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Good\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Katrina Abdussalaam, Tiah Alphonso, Kelly Alsup , Catriona Anderson\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: Gently used with minimal wear on the corners and cover. A few pages may contain light highlighting or writing, but the text remains fully legible. Dust jacket may be missing, and supplemental materials like CDs or codes may not be included. May be ex-library with library markings. Ships promptly!  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40878815707194,"sku":"DBV.1632553740.G","price":15.53,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/1632553740-0.jpg?v=1748022275"},{"product_id":"scott-foresman-science","title":"Scott Foresman Science","description":"Workbook for Scott Foresman Science Grade 5.\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 0328126144\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.0328126144.G\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Good\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Dr. Timothy Cooney\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: Gently used with minimal wear on the corners and cover. A few pages may contain light highlighting or writing, but the text remains fully legible. Dust jacket may be missing, and supplemental materials like CDs or codes may not be included. May be ex-library with library markings. Ships promptly!  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40882611716154,"sku":"DBV.0328126144.G","price":10.6,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/0328126144-0.jpg?v=1748279577"},{"product_id":"transmath-developing-number-sense-interactive-text","title":"Transmath Developing Number Sense: Interactive Text","description":"Transmath Development Number Sense Interactive Text, 3rd Edition\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 1491606045\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.1491606045.G\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Good\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:John Woodward; Mary Scroh\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: Gently used with minimal wear on the corners and cover. A few pages may contain light highlighting or writing, but the text remains fully legible. Dust jacket may be missing, and supplemental materials like CDs or codes may not be included. May be ex-library with library markings. Ships promptly!  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40888972836922,"sku":"DBV.1491606045.G","price":16.95,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/1491606045-0.jpg?v=1748538201"},{"product_id":"deutsch-aktuell-workbook-1-1","title":"Deutsch Aktuell Workbook 1 (1)","description":"Deutsch Aktuell Workbook 1 (1) ; 9780821954508 ; 0821954504\u003cbr\u003eASIN: B0068Z3SXM\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.B0068Z3SXM.A\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Acceptable\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Wolfgang S. Kraft\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: This copy has clearly been enjoyed—expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40893085286458,"sku":"DBV.B0068Z3SXM.A","price":10.18,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/B0068Z3SXM-0.jpg?v=1748884259"},{"product_id":"astor-the-rise-and-fall-of-an-american-fortune","title":"Astor: The Rise and Fall of an American Fortune","description":"A NPR Best Book of the Year\nThe number one New York Times bestselling authors of Vanderbilt return with another riveting history of a legendary American dynasty, the Astors, and how they built and lavished their fortune.\nThe story of the Astors is a quintessentially American story—of ambition, invention, destruction, and reinvention.\nFrom 1783, when German immigrant John Jacob Astor first arrived in the United States, until 2009, when Brooke Astor’s son, Anthony Marshall, was convicted of defrauding his elderly mother, the Astor name occupied a unique place in American society.\nThe family fortune, first made by a beaver trapping business that grew into an empire, was then amplified by holdings in Manhattan real estate. Over the ensuing generations, Astors ruled Gilded Age New York society and inserted themselves into political and cultural life, but also suffered the most famous loss on the Titanic, one of many shocking and unexpected twists in the family’s story.\nIn this unconventional, page-turning historical biography and sweeping family saga, featuring black-and-white and color photographs, #1 New York Times bestselling authors Anderson Cooper and Katherine Howe chronicle the lives of the Astors and explore what the Astor name has come to mean in America—offering a window onto the making of America itself.\nThis definitive work of American history reveals the ambition, glamour, and shocking betrayals of a family that shaped a nation: Gilded Age New York: Trace the family’s rise from a beaver trapping empire to their undisputed reign over New York's high society, setting the rules for a nation’s elite. Wealth and Power: Discover how a fortune built on fur and Manhattan real estate allowed the Astors to insert themselves into the fabric of American political and cultural life for generations. An American Dynasty: Follow the stunning ambition and shocking reinventions of the Astor family, from German immigrant John Jacob Astor in 1783 to the courtroom conviction of Brooke Astor’s son in 2009. Famous Tragedies: Experience the family's most public moments, including the most famous loss on the Titanic, one of many unexpected twists in this true story.\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 0062964704\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.0062964704.G\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Good\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Cooper, Anderson|Howe, Katherine\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Hardcover\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: Gently used with minimal wear on the corners and cover. A few pages may contain light highlighting or writing, but the text remains fully legible. Dust jacket may be missing, and supplemental materials like CDs or codes may not be included. May be ex-library with library markings. Ships promptly!  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40897287422010,"sku":"DBV.0062964704.G","price":28.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/0062964704-0.jpg?v=1749144102"},{"product_id":"voila-an-introduction-to-french","title":"Voila!: An Introduction to French","description":"Voil! 2\/e combines proven methods with the latest research on language acquisition to form a complete program for the introductory French course.\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 0838436269\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.0838436269.G\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Good\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Heilenman, L. Kathy|Kaplan, Isabelle|Toussaint Tournier, Claude\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Hardcover\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: Gently used with minimal wear on the corners and cover. A few pages may contain light highlighting or writing, but the text remains fully legible. Dust jacket may be missing, and supplemental materials like CDs or codes may not be included. May be ex-library with library markings. Ships promptly!  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40897328414778,"sku":"DBV.0838436269.G","price":8.91,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/0838436269-0.jpg?v=1749145714"},{"product_id":"dos-mundos-a-communicative-approach-spanish-edition","title":"Dos mundos: A communicative approach (Spanish Edition)","description":"Text: Spanish, English\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 0075408163\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.0075408163.G\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Good\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Tracy D. Terrell\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Hardcover\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: Gently used with minimal wear on the corners and cover. A few pages may contain light highlighting or writing, but the text remains fully legible. Dust jacket may be missing, and supplemental materials like CDs or codes may not be included. May be ex-library with library markings. Ships promptly!  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40898782855226,"sku":"DBV.0075408163.G","price":26.46,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/0075408163-0.jpg?v=1749317360"},{"product_id":"history-of-world-societies-eighth-edition","title":"History of World Societies Eighth Edition","description":"HIST.OF WORLD SOCIETIES [HIGH by McKay [Bedford\/ St. Martin's,2009] [Hardcover] 8th Edition\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 0312643454\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.0312643454.A\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Acceptable\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:McKay\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Hardcover\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: This copy has clearly been enjoyed—expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40899694821434,"sku":"DBV.0312643454.A","price":26.54,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/0312643454-0.jpg?v=1749490333"},{"product_id":"statistics-a-tool-for-social-research","title":"Statistics: A Tool for Social Research","description":"A comprehensive, exceptionally well-written text that instructors find to be appropriate for students with varying levels of mathematical skill, ranging from those suffering from math phobia and anxiety to those adept at math. The text provides students a first look at social statistics by illustrating the application of statistics to contemporary social issues. Students learn to read and interpret statistics in a variety of settings. Each chapter is complete with numerous practice exercises, problems, and demonstrations and applications of the latest SPSS statistical software package to reinforce chapter concepts, operations, and formulas. Students can also find demonstrations and applications using the MicroCase statistical package on the text's companion web site. The book's primary emphasis is on developing the following skills necessary for students to become \"statistically literate\": computational competence; appreciation of statistics; and the ability to read professional social science literature.\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 0534627943\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.0534627943.G\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Good\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Healey, Joseph F.\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Hardcover\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: Gently used with minimal wear on the corners and cover. A few pages may contain light highlighting or writing, but the text remains fully legible. Dust jacket may be missing, and supplemental materials like CDs or codes may not be included. May be ex-library with library markings. Ships promptly!  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40904227553338,"sku":"DBV.0534627943.G","price":23.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/0534627943-0.jpg?v=1749749072"},{"product_id":"elements-of-music","title":"Elements of Music","description":"Immersed in musical literature, and written by a leader in the field of music theory, this book covers all of the basic topics: music notation; rhythm, scales; intervals; triads; and basic harmonic progressions. It engages readers )and listeners) in the process of making music—emphasizing, at every stage, that music is to be heard and made—not merely seen and learned as theoretical concepts in the abstract. An anthology of core works in diverse tonal styles is included on an accompanying interactive CD—enabling learners to understand each musical excerpt in its larger context, and to see how each basic concept functions in music of high artistic quality. Chapter topics cover pitch, rhythm and meter, major and minor scales, intervals, triads and seventh chords, and fundamentals of harmony. For those who make and enjoy music—and want to understand it better and appreciate it more.\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 0130343412\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.0130343412.A\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Acceptable\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Straus, Joseph N.\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: This copy has clearly been enjoyed—expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40915000229946,"sku":"DBV.0130343412.A","price":10.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/0130343412-0.jpg?v=1750526651"},{"product_id":"allegro-libro-dello-studente-ed-esercizi-1-cd-italian-edition","title":"Allegro: Libro Dello Studente Ed Esercizi 1+CD (Italian Edition)","description":"Caution! No English version! Polish release.\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 960663213X\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.960663213X.G\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Good\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Linda Toffolo\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: Gently used with minimal wear on the corners and cover. A few pages may contain light highlighting or writing, but the text remains fully legible. Dust jacket may be missing, and supplemental materials like CDs or codes may not be included. May be ex-library with library markings. Ships promptly!  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40919737008186,"sku":"DBV.960663213X.G","price":11.14,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/960663213X-0.jpg?v=1750872340"},{"product_id":"sports-and-entertainment-marketing","title":"Sports and Entertainment Marketing","description":"SPORTS AND ENTERTAINMENT MARKETING, 4E continues to use sports and entertainment topics as the foundation for teaching marketing concepts. Each marketing function is incorporated throughout the text and is highlighted with an icon to indicate how it is used in the marketing process.\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 1133602444\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.1133602444.A\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Acceptable\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Kaser, Ken|Oelkers, Dotty\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Hardcover\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: This copy has clearly been enjoyed—expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40921499697210,"sku":"DBV.1133602444.A","price":11.54,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/1133602444-0.jpg?v=1751043698"},{"product_id":"sadlier-math-grade-5-hardcover-student-edition-1","title":"Sadlier Math, Grade 5, hardcover Student Edition","description":"\u003cbr\u003eASIN: B07DNHW9DH\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.B07DNHW9DH.A\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Acceptable\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Sadlier\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: This copy has clearly been enjoyed—expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40947936165946,"sku":"DBV.B07DNHW9DH.A","price":10.99,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/B07DNHW9DH-0_69a0a4f1-9a8b-46d5-b883-2b1988e9f727.jpg?v=1752946627"},{"product_id":"theatre-arts-1-teachers-course-guide-an-introductory-course","title":"Theatre Arts 1 Teachers Course Guide: An Introductory Course","description":"Book by Englesman, Alan, Engelsman, Alan, Engelsman, Penny\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 1566080320\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.1566080320.A\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Acceptable\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Englesman, Alan|Engelsman, Penny\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: This copy has clearly been enjoyed—expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40949107720250,"sku":"DBV.1566080320.A","price":15.32,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/1566080320-0.jpg?v=1753117283"},{"product_id":"number-power-review","title":"Number Power: Review","description":"Number Power Review is the perfect refresher to help students build critical-thinking skills and review computational skills from whole numbers to beginning algebra. Students are encouraged to use problem-solving strategies in all areas of math.\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 0076592367\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.0076592367.A\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Acceptable\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Contemporary\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: This copy has clearly been enjoyed—expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40949109817402,"sku":"DBV.0076592367.A","price":8.24,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/0076592367-0.jpg?v=1753117378"},{"product_id":"violence-in-william-goldings-lord-of-the-flies-social-issues-in-literature","title":"Violence in William Golding's Lord of the Flies (Social Issues in Literature)","description":"Stranded on a tropical island, a group of boys attempt to govern themselves but instead give into chaos and savagery. William Golding's 1954 novel, Lord of the Flies, utilizes the theme of violence to showcase the conflicts surrounding power. This compelling edition presents readers with a collection of essays that examine topics such as puberty, innate corruption, and class conflict as it relates to the theme of violence and power. Contemporary perspectives on violence are also discussed, examining topics such as the recruitment of young men to war and the effects of peer alienation.\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 0737746181\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.0737746181.G\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Good\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Bryfonski, Dedria\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Hardcover\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: Gently used with minimal wear on the corners and cover. A few pages may contain light highlighting or writing, but the text remains fully legible. Dust jacket may be missing, and supplemental materials like CDs or codes may not be included. May be ex-library with library markings. Ships promptly!  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40950382821434,"sku":"DBV.0737746181.G","price":9.12,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/0737746181-0.jpg?v=1753205476"},{"product_id":"test-prep-grade-8-test-preparation-for-reading-language-math","title":"Test Prep Grade 8 Test Preparation for: Reading, Language, Math","description":"Book by Dale Foreman, Alan C. Cohen, Jerome D. Kaplan, Ruth Mitchell\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 1577689380\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.1577689380.G\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Good\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Dale Foreman Alan C. Cohen Jerome D. Kaplan Ruth Mitchell\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: Gently used with minimal wear on the corners and cover. A few pages may contain light highlighting or writing, but the text remains fully legible. Dust jacket may be missing, and supplemental materials like CDs or codes may not be included. May be ex-library with library markings. Ships promptly!  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40959008735290,"sku":"DBV.1577689380.G","price":9.99,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/1577689380-0.jpg?v=1753895393"},{"product_id":"macroeconomics-1","title":"MacroEconomics","description":"Arnold, Roger A.\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 1133189741\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.1133189741.A\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Acceptable\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Arnold, Roger A.\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: This copy has clearly been enjoyed—expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40959015485498,"sku":"DBV.1133189741.A","price":13.02,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/1133189741-0.jpg?v=1753895752"},{"product_id":"writing-skills-handbook","title":"Writing Skills Handbook","description":"\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 0618406638\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.0618406638.A\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Acceptable\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Bazerman, Charles|Wiener, Harvey S.\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Spiral_bound\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: This copy has clearly been enjoyed—expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40959279956026,"sku":"DBV.0618406638.A","price":13.71,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/0618406638-0.jpg?v=1753901910"},{"product_id":"adventures-in-food-and-nutrition-teachers-annotated-edition","title":"Adventures in Food and Nutrition!: Teacher's Annotated Edition","description":"Adventures in Food and Nutrition! is a great resource for helping your students begin an exciting study of nutrition, food management, and preparation. The appealing, youthful writing style and colorful photographs draw student's attention. The lower reading level makes this text an excellent choice for younger students and introductory classes. Interesting features appear throughout the text to encourage students to use math and science concepts as they consider the link between nutrition and health. These features also introduce students to innovations in food technology, increase their appreciation of diverse cultures, and motivate them to explore careers. In addition, problem-solving scenarios empower students to develop critical thinking skills as they apply learning.\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 1566378354\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.1566378354.VG\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Very Good\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Byrd-Bredbenner Professor PhD R D F A D a, Carol\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Hardcover\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: Pages are clean with no markings. May show minor signs of wear or cosmetic defects  marks, cuts, bends, or scuffs  on the cover, spine, pages, or dust jacket. May have remainder marks on edges.  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40962829647930,"sku":"DBV.1566378354.VG","price":28.49,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/1566378354-0.jpg?v=1754068794"},{"product_id":"taking-sides-clashing-views-in-business-ethics-and-society","title":"Taking Sides: Clashing Views in Business Ethics and Society","description":"The Taking Sides Collection on McGraw-Hill Create™ includes current controversial issues in a debate-style format designed to stimulate student interest and develop critical thinking skills. This Collection contains a multitude of current and classic issues to enhance and customize your course. You can browse the entire Taking Sides Collection on Create or you can search by topic, author, or keywords. Each Taking Sides issue is thoughtfully framed with Learning Outcomes, an Issue Summary, an Introduction, and an \"Exploring the Issue\" section featuring Critical Thinking and Reflection, Is There Common Ground?, Additional Resources, and Internet References. Go to the Taking Sides Collection on McGraw-Hill Create™ at http:\/\/www.mcgrawhillcreate.com\/takingsides and click on \"Explore this Collection\" to browse the entire Collection. Select individual Taking Sides issues to enhance your course, or access and select the entire Vega, Taking Sides: Clashing Views in Business Ethics and Society, 14\/e book here http:\/\/create.mheducation.com\/createonline\/index.html#qlink=search%2Ftext%3Disbn:1259402797 for an easy, pre-built teaching resource. Visit http:\/\/create.mheducation.com for more information on other McGraw-Hill titles and special collections.\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 1259402797\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.1259402797.A\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Acceptable\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Vega, Gina\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: This copy has clearly been enjoyed—expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40966635061306,"sku":"DBV.1259402797.A","price":8.12,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/1259402797-0.jpg?v=1754501025"},{"product_id":"the-financial-system-and-the-economy-principles-of-money-and-banking-with-infotrac®","title":"The Financial System and the Economy: Principles of Money and Banking (with InfoTrac®)","description":"This text gives students a unique understanding of the dynamic and evolving nature of the financial system and how it is related to the aggregate economy. It emphasizes the effects of structural change, globalization, financial innovation, and technology on the financial environment. Its highly applied, roots-in-reality approach incorporates numerous real-world applications and Internet features to demonstrate the relevance of topics. The text is written in an informal, conversational style, avoiding complex models and high-level math, making it perfect for the typical business major who may or may not have a strong economics background.\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 0324288816\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.0324288816.A\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Acceptable\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Burton, Maureen|Lombra, Raymond\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Hardcover\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: This copy has clearly been enjoyed—expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40968688533562,"sku":"DBV.0324288816.A","price":27.95,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/0324288816-0.jpg?v=1754586310"},{"product_id":"set-theoretic-methods-for-the-social-sciences-a-guide-to-qualitative-comparative-analysis-strategies-for-social-inquiry","title":"Set-Theoretic Methods for the Social Sciences: A Guide to Qualitative Comparative Analysis (Strategies for Social Inquiry)","description":"Qualitative Comparative Analysis (QCA) and other set-theoretic methods distinguish themselves from other approaches to the study of social phenomena by using sets and the search for set relations. In virtually all social science fields, statements about social phenomena can be framed in terms of set relations, and using set-theoretic methods to investigate these statements is therefore highly valuable. This book guides readers through the basic principles of set theory and then on to the applied practices of QCA. It provides a thorough understanding of basic and advanced issues in set-theoretic methods together with tricks of the trade, software handling and exercises. Most arguments are introduced using examples from existing research. The use of QCA is increasing rapidly and the application of set-theory is both fruitful and still widely misunderstood in current empirical comparative social research. This book provides the comprehensive guide to these methods for researchers across the social sciences.\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 1107601134\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.1107601134.A\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Acceptable\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Schneider, Carsten Q.|Wagemann, Claudius\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: This copy has clearly been enjoyed—expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40971274977338,"sku":"DBV.1107601134.A","price":19.8,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/1107601134-0.jpg?v=1754759122"},{"product_id":"economics-today-the-macro-view-pearson-series-in-economics","title":"Economics Today: The Macro View (Pearson Series in Economics)","description":"For courses in Macroeconomics.\n\nEconomics brought to life through real-world application\nReaders learn best when they see concepts applied to examples from their everyday lives, so Economics Today: The Macro View addresses real, cutting-¿edge issues while facilitating individual learning. The text shows readers how economics is front and center in their daily routines, while providing them with many ways to evaluate their understanding of key concepts covered in each chapter. The 19th Edition also includes a new emphasis on behavioral economics, along with all-new problems, vignettes, and features that engage readers and help them focus on the central ideas in economics today.\n\nAlso available with MyLab Economics MyLab™ Economics is an online homework, tutorial, and assessment program designed to work with this text to engage students and improve results. Within its structured environment, students practice what they learn, test their understanding, and pursue a personalized study plan that helps them better absorb course material and understand difficult concepts.\n\nNote: You are purchasing a standalone product; MyLab Economics does not come packaged with this content. Students, if interested in purchasing this title with MyLab Economics, ask your instructor for the correct package ISBN and Course ID. Instructors, contact your Pearson representative for more information.\nIf you would like to purchase both the physical text and MyLab Economics, search for:\n\n0134641752 \/ 9780134641751 Economics Today: The Macro View Plus MyLab Economics with Pearson eText -- Access Card Package, 19\/e\n\nPackage consists of: 0134478762 \/ 9780134478760 Economics Today: The Macro View 0134481224 \/ 9780134481227 MyLab Economics with Pearson eText -- Access Card -- for Economics Today: The Macro View\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 0134478762\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.0134478762.A\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Acceptable\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Miller, Roger\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: This copy has clearly been enjoyed—expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40973249019962,"sku":"DBV.0134478762.A","price":10.17,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/0134478762-0.jpg?v=1755018869"},{"product_id":"workshop-statistics-discovery-with-data","title":"Workshop Statistics: Discovery with Data","description":"Allan Rossman's 4th Edition of Workshop Statistics: Discovery with Datais enhanced from previous issues with more focus and emphasis on collaborative learning. It further requires student observation, and integrates technology for gathering, recording, and synthesizing data. The text offers more flexibility in selecting technology tools for classrooms primarily using technologies other than graphing calculators or Fathom Dynamic Data software. Furthermore, it presents more standards for teaching statistics in an innovative, investigative, and accessible as well as provides in-depth guidance and resources to support active learning of statistics and includes updated real data sets with everyday applications in order to promote statistical literacy.\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 0470542098\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.0470542098.A\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Acceptable\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Rossman, Allan J.|Chance, Beth L.\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Hardcover\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: This copy has clearly been enjoyed—expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40974631239738,"sku":"DBV.0470542098.A","price":22.44,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/0470542098-0.jpg?v=1755106477"},{"product_id":"elements-of-literature-fifth-course-grade-11-language-handbook-worksheets-answer-key","title":"Elements of Literature Fifth Course (Grade 11) Language Handbook Worksheets Answer Key","description":"Holt Rinehart WInston's Elements of Literature Fifth COurse Grade 11 Language Handbook Worksheets Answer Key Booklet Yellow in color Hole punched for easy placement in binder\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 0030524180\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.0030524180.G\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Good\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Winston Holt Rinehart\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: Gently used with minimal wear on the corners and cover. A few pages may contain light highlighting or writing, but the text remains fully legible. Dust jacket may be missing, and supplemental materials like CDs or codes may not be included. May be ex-library with library markings. Ships promptly!  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40981859893306,"sku":"DBV.0030524180.G","price":14.11,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/0030524180-0.jpg?v=1755709317"},{"product_id":"language-of-literature-formal-assessment-grade-7-mcdougal-littell-language-of-literature","title":"Language of Literature Formal Assessment Grade 7 (Mcdougal Littell Language of Literature)","description":"Includes: Selection and Part tests, Mid-year and end-of-year tests, additional test generator questions, writing assessment, standardized test practice and answer key\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 0618146709\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.0618146709.A\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Acceptable\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Mcdougal Littel\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: This copy has clearly been enjoyed—expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40981911830586,"sku":"DBV.0618146709.A","price":17.23,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/0618146709-0.jpg?v=1755711599"},{"product_id":"the-burning-a-novel-kate-burkholder-16","title":"The Burning: A Novel (Kate Burkholder, 16)","description":"“Kathleen McInerney masterfully differentiates the returning characters, along with new folks good and evil, male and female.”―AudioFile\n\nChief of Police Kate Burkholder investigates a gruesome murder that reveals a little-known chapter of early Amish history in this next riveting installment of the bestselling series by Linda Castillo.\n\nNewlywed Chief of Police Kate Burkholder is awakened by an urgent midnight call summoning her to a suspicious fire in the woods. When she arrives at the scene, she discovers a charred body. According to the coroner, the deceased, an Amish man named Milan Swanz, was chained to a stake and burned alive. It is an appalling and eerily symbolic crime against an upstanding husband and father.\n\nKate knows all too well that the Amish prefer to handle their problems without interference from the outside world, and no one will speak about the murdered man. From what she’s able to piece together, Swanz led a deeply troubled life and had recently been excommunicated. But if that’s the case, why are the Amish so reluctant to talk about him? Are they protecting the memory of one of their own? Or are they afraid of something they dare not share?\n\nWhen her own brother is implicated in the case, Kate finds herself not only at odds with the Amish, the world of which she was once a part, but also the English community and her counterparts in law enforcement. The investigation takes a violent turn when Kate’s life is threatened by a mysterious stranger.\n\nTo uncover the truth about the death of Milan Swanz, Kate must dive deep into the Anabaptist culture, peering into all the dark corners of its history, only to uncover a secret legacy that shatters everything she thought she knew about the Amish themselves―and her own roots.\n\nA Macmillan Audio production from Minotaur Books.\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 125034509X\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.125034509X.G\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Good\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Castillo, Linda|McInerney, Kathleen\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Audio cd\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: Gently used with minimal wear on the corners and cover. A few pages may contain light highlighting or writing, but the text remains fully legible. Dust jacket may be missing, and supplemental materials like CDs or codes may not be included. May be ex-library with library markings. Ships promptly!  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40981918974010,"sku":"DBV.125034509X.G","price":13.55,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/125034509X-0.jpg?v=1755711773"},{"product_id":"student-edition-grade-6-2012-go-math","title":"Student Edition Grade 6 2012 (Go Math!)","description":"Book by HOUGHTON MIFFLIN HARCOURT\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 0547587783\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.0547587783.A\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Acceptable\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Houghton Mifflin Harcourt\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: This copy has clearly been enjoyed—expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40983246897210,"sku":"DBV.0547587783.A","price":12.76,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/0547587783-0.jpg?v=1755797110"},{"product_id":"activity-based-statistics","title":"activity-based statistics","description":"Incorporating feedback from the numerous users of the first edition and the reviewers of the drafts of the second edition, the authors for this revision:\n* Updated the examples and data.\n\n* Added two totally new activities, V is for Variation: How Far Are You from the Mean? and The Lazy Student, an activity that explores the spread as random variables are introduced.\n\n* Designed a new look and feel that makes each activity clear, and easier to use.\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 1930190727\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.1930190727.A\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Acceptable\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Scheaffer, Richard L.|Watkins, Ann|Witmer, Jeffrey|Gnanadesikan, Mrudulla|Erickson, T.\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: This copy has clearly been enjoyed—expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40984515018810,"sku":"DBV.1930190727.A","price":22.98,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/1930190727-0.jpg?v=1755882573"},{"product_id":"praxis-5901-elementary-education-3-subject-study-guide-how-to-pass-the-praxis-5901-using-comprehensive-test-prep-relevant-examples-and-practice-test-questions","title":"Praxis 5901 Elementary Education: 3 Subject Study Guide: How to pass the Praxis 5901 using comprehensive test prep, relevant examples and practice test questions","description":"The Praxis Elementary 5901 study guide is fully aligned to the exam blueprint and test specifications. Our study guides have practice tests and content relevant to the test. The practice tests have detailed answer explanations so you can see why you got an answer correct or incorrect.\n\nThe study guide includes the following prep for each subtest Mathematics 5903: Detailed explanations for 67+ skills 98+ detailed examples\/practice problems worked out Testing tips specific to the Praxis II Exam specific vocabulary TWO FULL PRACTICE TESTS Social Studies 5904: Detailed explanations for 18+ skills Dates, events, and historical figures you need to know on the exam Multiple examples Testing tips specific to the Praxis II TWO FULL PRACTICE TESTS Science 5905: Detailed explanations for 28+ skills Multiple examples with detailed figures Testing tips specific to the Praxis II Exam specific vocabulary TWO FULL PRACTICE TESTS\u003cbr\u003eASIN: B09TDPFKQ4\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.B09TDPFKQ4.A\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Acceptable\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Ed.D. Ed.D., Kathleen Jasper,\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: This copy has clearly been enjoyed—expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40984539136058,"sku":"DBV.B09TDPFKQ4.A","price":28.8,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/B09TDPFKQ4-0.jpg?v=1755884238"},{"product_id":"foundations-of-exercise-psychology","title":"Foundations of Exercise Psychology","description":"The world-renowned authorship team of Bonnie G. Berger and Robert S. Weinberg welcome fellow highly esteemed scholar Robert C. Eklund to this third update of one of the fundamental texts on exercise psychology. In this new edition, the authors expand upon the key concepts and models of the field, focusing on the interrelationships between exercise and psychology. Students moving toward the exercise professions will gain a solid background in key issues surrounding exercise and health and make great strides forward in becoming competent and compassionate practitioners.\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 1935412582\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.1935412582.A\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Acceptable\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Bonnie G. Berger|Robert S. Weinberg|Robert C. Eklund\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: This copy has clearly been enjoyed—expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40988027191354,"sku":"DBV.1935412582.A","price":22.43,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/1935412582-0.jpg?v=1756228958"},{"product_id":"student-solutions-manual-for-mathematics-all-around","title":"Student Solutions Manual for Mathematics All Around","description":"This manual contains completely worked-out solutions for all the odd-numbered exercises in the text.\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 0321837371\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.0321837371.A\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Acceptable\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Pirnot, Tom\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: This copy has clearly been enjoyed—expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40988971991098,"sku":"DBV.0321837371.A","price":8.44,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/0321837371-0.jpg?v=1756316896"},{"product_id":"realidades-2-guided-practice-activities-spanish-and-english-edition","title":"Realidades 2 Guided Practice Activities (Spanish and English Edition)","description":"REALIDADES is a standards-based Spanish curriculum that balances grammar and communication. The program offers technology designed to integrate language and culture to teach and motivate all students.\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 0131660233\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.0131660233.A\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Acceptable\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Met, Myriam|Sayers, Richard S.|Wargin, Carol Eubanks\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: This copy has clearly been enjoyed—expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40990309384250,"sku":"DBV.0131660233.A","price":24.92,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/0131660233-0.jpg?v=1756401465"},{"product_id":"selling-helping-customers-buy","title":"Selling: Helping Customers Buy","description":"This book emphasizes the feature-benefit concept of selling, stressing customer and human relations.\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 0538605316\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.0538605316.G\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Good\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Ditzenberger, Roger|Kidney, John\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Hardcover\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: Gently used with minimal wear on the corners and cover. A few pages may contain light highlighting or writing, but the text remains fully legible. Dust jacket may be missing, and supplemental materials like CDs or codes may not be included. May be ex-library with library markings. Ships promptly!  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40994869116986,"sku":"DBV.0538605316.G","price":10.5,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/0538605316-0.jpg?v=1756923993"},{"product_id":"persuasion-student-guide","title":"Persuasion: Student Guide","description":"The Student Guide contains high-quality literature selections, activity pages, and learning scaffolds designed to enhance writing, reasoning, and analytical skills. This unit highlights elements of persuasion, especially as it relates to oral communication. Emphasis is placed on defending points of view in discussion and written arguments, as well as exploring the reasoning process through analysis and interpretation.\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 0757564933\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.0757564933.A\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Acceptable\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:College of William \u0026amp; Mary\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: This copy has clearly been enjoyed—expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40997646827578,"sku":"DBV.0757564933.A","price":15.93,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/0757564933-0.jpg?v=1757092098"},{"product_id":"schaums-outline-of-human-anatomy-and-physiology-1-470-solved-problems-22-videos-schaums-outlines","title":"Schaum's Outline of Human Anatomy and Physiology: 1,470 Solved Problems + 22 Videos (Schaum's Outlines)","description":"Tough Test Questions? Missed Lectures? Not Enough Time?\nFortunately for you, there's Schaum's. This all-in-one-package includes more than 1,400 fully solved problems, examples, and practice exercises to sharpen your problem-solving skills. Plus, you will have access to 20 detailed videos featuring Science instructors who explain the most commonly tested concepts--it's just like having your own virtual tutor! You'll find everything you need to build confidence, skills, and knowledge for the highest score possible.\nMore than 40 million students have trusted Schaum'sto help them succeed in the classroom and on exams.Schaum's is the key to faster learning and higher gradesin every subject. Each Outline presents all the essentialcourse information in an easy-to-follow, topic-by-topicformat. You also get hundreds of examples, solvedproblems, and practice exercises to test your skills.\nThis Schaum's Outline gives you 1,470 fully solved problems Clear, concise explanations of all human anatomyand physiology concepts A complete review of the human body’s cellularchemistry and structure, tissues, systems, immunity,and reproduction process\nFully compatible with your classroom text, Schaum's highlights all the important facts you need to know. Use Schaum's to shorten your study time–and get your best test scores!\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 007181079X\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.007181079X.A\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Acceptable\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Van de Graaff, Kent|Rhees, R. Ward|Palmer, Sidney L.\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: This copy has clearly been enjoyed—expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40997651152954,"sku":"DBV.007181079X.A","price":14.6,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/007181079X-0.jpg?v=1757092240"},{"product_id":"the-business-of-massage-therapy-building-a-successful-career","title":"The Business of Massage Therapy: Building a Successful Career","description":"This is the premiere guide to managing a successful massage career and running a successful holistic business. Written by veteran massage therapist and holistic business coach Jessica Abegg (LMT, MBA, MSIB), this visual, hands-on book contains all the tools readers need. It focuses on both practical concerns (such as finance and legal organization), and intangible elements of success (reflection, balance, and self-care). It also includes vital information on marketing and the Internet: knowledge often absent in the high-touch, low-tech world of massage. Throughout, it reflects the growing recognition that it is urgently important to help practitioners manage businesses and careers more successfully, as reflected in the inclusion of Business Practices in the new Massage Therapy Body of Knowledge.\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 0135053617\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.0135053617.A\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Acceptable\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Abegg, Jessica\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: This copy has clearly been enjoyed—expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40999614119994,"sku":"DBV.0135053617.A","price":8.98,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/0135053617-0.jpg?v=1757352027"},{"product_id":"making-the-connections","title":"Making the Connections","description":"Companies know that communication with their people is vital if the energies and the efforts of their employees are to point in the same direction. Making the Connections shows how to use internal communication to turn strategy into action. Bill Quirke demonstrates practically how businesses can use internal communication to achieve differentiation, to improve their quality, customer service, and innovation, and to manage change more effectively. He describes the why, the what and the how of internal communication - why business needs better communication to achieve its objectives, what internal communication needs to deliver to add value, and how organizations need to manage their communication for best results. This new edition contains a wealth of new material, with pragmatic advice and new case studies. Four new chapters cover how to develop internal communication strategy, global communication, engaging employees, and helping leaders communicate more effectively. Making the Connections is based on the extensive international experience of one of the most knowledgeable and leading authorities on internal communication. This thoroughly revised new edition explores the impact of new technology, regulation, globalization and the changing relationship between employer and employees on the process of internal communication.\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 0566087804\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.0566087804.G\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Good\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Quirke, Bill\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: Gently used with minimal wear on the corners and cover. A few pages may contain light highlighting or writing, but the text remains fully legible. Dust jacket may be missing, and supplemental materials like CDs or codes may not be included. May be ex-library with library markings. Ships promptly!  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41002509762618,"sku":"DBV.0566087804.G","price":8.93,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/0566087804-0.jpg?v=1757525261"},{"product_id":"the-organization-of-information-library-science-text-series","title":"The Organization of Information (Library Science Text Series)","description":"The extensively revised and completely updated second edition of this popular textbook provides LIS practitioners and students with a vital guide to the organization of information. After a broad overview of the concept and its role in human endeavors, Taylor proceeds to a detailed and insightful discussion of such basic retrieval tools as bibliographies, catalogs, indexes, finding aids, registers, databases, major bibliographic utilities, and other organizing entities. After tracing the development of the organization of recorded information in Western civilization from 2000 B.C.E. to the present, the author addresses topics that include encoding standards (MARC, SGML, and various DTDs), metadata (description, access, and access control), verbal subject analysis including controlled vocabularies and ontologies, classification theory and methodology, arrangement and display, and system design.\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 1563089769\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.1563089769.G\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Good\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Taylor, Arlene G.\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Hardcover\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: Gently used with minimal wear on the corners and cover. A few pages may contain light highlighting or writing, but the text remains fully legible. Dust jacket may be missing, and supplemental materials like CDs or codes may not be included. May be ex-library with library markings. Ships promptly!  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41013491171386,"sku":"DBV.1563089769.G","price":21.65,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/1563089769-0.jpg?v=1758042780"},{"product_id":"maravillas-grade-3-national-reading-writing-companion-my-book-units-5-and-6-elementary-core-reading-spanish-edition","title":"Maravillas Grade 3 National Reading Writing Companion\/My Book Units 5 and 6 (ELEMENTARY CORE READING) (Spanish Edition)","description":"This interactive student edition ensures students read with pencil in hand, collaborate with partners, and write whenever they read. Students master the close reading routine, respond to texts, apply skills and strategies, talk, cite text evidence, and write.\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 0077028406\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.0077028406.G\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Good\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:McGraw Hill\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: Gently used with minimal wear on the corners and cover. A few pages may contain light highlighting or writing, but the text remains fully legible. Dust jacket may be missing, and supplemental materials like CDs or codes may not be included. May be ex-library with library markings. Ships promptly!  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41013493694522,"sku":"DBV.0077028406.G","price":17.14,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}]},{"product_id":"beautiful-nights-a-novel","title":"Beautiful Nights: A Novel","description":"A respected professor begins a secret affair with her son’s girlfriend one summer on the Brittany coast in this intense, poetic novel from the New York Times bestselling author of The Little Paris Bookshop.\n\nClaire is one of Paris’s most esteemed behavioral biologists, with an enviable career and family. But she has become increasingly frustrated by the stasis of her marriage, including her husband’s unremarked-on affairs, and feels caged by the obligations she took on too early in life.\n\nAs she and her family prepare for their annual holiday to the Brittany coast, her son, Nico, comes to her with a request: Can his new girlfriend, Julie, join them for the summer? Nico feels certain that this is the next step in merging their lives together, but Julie wonders if this man is really her path or if her passions—for performance, for intimacy, for a bigger life—will jeopardize their future.\n\nWhat Julie and Claire don’t realize is that they share a secret—they’ve met before, in a compromising moment whose implications color their relationship from the moment it’s revealed. Both Julie and Claire are at a crossroads, each waiting for something that will set her on fire inside—the rush of life, colors, courage. Under the blazing Brittany sun, by the tranquility of the sea and in the raging of a nighttime thunderstorm, they will ignite and never be the same again.\n\nSensual, provocative, and probing, Nina George’s Beautiful Nights explores femininity in all its facets and stages. It is a story of becoming who you were meant to be by breaking apart the things you’ve always known.\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 0593157850\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.0593157850.G\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Good\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:George, Nina\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Hardcover\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: Gently used with minimal wear on the corners and cover. A few pages may contain light highlighting or writing, but the text remains fully legible. Dust jacket may be missing, and supplemental materials like CDs or codes may not be included. May be ex-library with library markings. Ships promptly!  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41018277625914,"sku":"DBV.0593157850.G","price":8.38,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/0593157850-0.jpg?v=1758389676"},{"product_id":"learn-at-home-grade-6","title":"Learn at Home: Grade 6","description":"AMERICAN EDUCATION PUBLISHING--AN OPEN DOOR TO EDUCATION! Make home education an adventure that you and your child will treasure for a lifetime! With the Learn at Home series, you can be confident that you are providing your child with a quality education. Designed by experts in elementary education, this valuable resource covers a full school year in six curriculum areas--everything you need to teach your child at home. This comprehensive resource includes:\n36 weeks of lesson plans\nInstruction in Reading, Language Skills, Spelling,\nMath, Science and Social Studies\nAdditional activities supporting each week's lessons\nExplanations of concepts and teaching approaches\nStep-by-step instructions\nReady-to-use, reproducible activity sheets\nFull-color illustrations\nAnswer keys The Learn at Home series--the essential guide to a quality home education. Begin the adventure!\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 1561895148\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.1561895148.A\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Acceptable\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:American Education\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: This copy has clearly been enjoyed—expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41022527799354,"sku":"DBV.1561895148.A","price":18.97,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/1561895148-0.jpg?v=1758734110"},{"product_id":"when-the-stars-come-out-exploring-the-magic-and-mysteries-of-the-nighttime","title":"When the Stars Come Out: Exploring the Magic and Mysteries of the Nighttime","description":"As we delve into the magical realm that is our universe at night, we discover what makes it so extraordinary...from moonbows to shooting stars and from the polar night to the northern lights. Experience how different habitats, from the city to the ocean, come alive when the sun sets. Meet animals that make their own elaborate beds and others that sleep while swimming or flying. And explore the history of human sleep across the globe and dive into a world of dreams.\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 1944530231\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.1944530231.G\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Good\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Edwards, Nicola\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Hardcover\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: Gently used with minimal wear on the corners and cover. A few pages may contain light highlighting or writing, but the text remains fully legible. Dust jacket may be missing, and supplemental materials like CDs or codes may not be included. May be ex-library with library markings. Ships promptly!  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41022539989050,"sku":"DBV.1944530231.G","price":13.49,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/1944530231-0.jpg?v=1758734711"},{"product_id":"color-textbook-of-pediatric-dermatology-text-with-cd-rom","title":"Color Textbook of Pediatric Dermatology: Text with CD-ROM","description":"Treat a full range of pediatric skin disorders! Concise yet thorough, this clinically oriented reference presents exactly what you need to diagnose and treat numerous dermatologic conditions in neonates, infants, children, and adolescents. Each chapter follows a consistent structure, covering everything from clinical features, differential diagnosis, and pathogenesis...to treatment, patient education, and follow-up care. Patient Education sheets, included in the text, can be photocopied and distributed to help patients and caregivers follow treatment plans for optimal outcomes. The text's up-to-date information - combined with an easy-to-use organization and conversational writing style - make this the ideal \"all-in-one\" dermatology reference for diagnosing and treating pediatric patients. Find the guidance you need quickly and easily via a consistent chapter organization. Increase your diagnostic accuracy thanks to nearly 600 illustrations which capture the way that conditions present in practice. Implement effective therapeutic regimens with a convenient Dermatopharmacology and Topical Formulary. Help your patients and their caregivers obtain better treatment outcomes with Patient Education sheets that can be photocopied and distributed. Access the book's illustrations and patient education sheets in the office or on the go, thanks to a CD-ROM included in this 4th Edition. Enhance your clinical knowledge with the latest guidance on diagnosis, therapy, as well as other rapidly changing areas in pediatric dermatology. Develop your knowledge beyond the book's scope with the help of updated references.\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 0323049095\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.0323049095.A\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Acceptable\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Weston MD, William L.|Lane MD, Alfred T.|Morelli MD, Joseph G.\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Hardcover\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: This copy has clearly been enjoyed—expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41030321864762,"sku":"DBV.0323049095.A","price":25.19,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/0323049095-0.jpg?v=1759080190"}],"url":"https:\/\/shop.dreambooksco.com\/collections\/fascinating-reads.oembed?page=7","provider":"Dream Books Co.","version":"1.0","type":"link"}