{"title":"Investing Books","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"beating-the-street","title":"Beating the Street","description":"Legendary money manager Peter Lynch explains his own strategies for investing and offers advice for how to pick stocks and mutual funds to assemble a successful investment portfolio.\n\nDevelop a winning investment strategy with expert advice from the nation’s #1 money manager. Peter Lynch’s “invest in what you know” strategy has made him a household name with investors both big and small.\n\nAn important key to investing, Lynch says, is to remember that stocks are not lottery tickets. There’s a company behind every stock and a reason companies—and their stocks—perform the way they do. In this book, Peter Lynch shows you how you can become an expert in a company and how you can build a profitable investment portfolio, based on your own experience and insights and on straightforward do-it-yourself research.\n\nIn Beating the Street, Lynch for the first time explains how to devise a mutual fund strategy, shows his step-by-step strategies for picking stock, and describes how the individual investor can improve his or her investment performance to rival that of the experts.\n\nThere’s no reason the individual investor can’t match wits with the experts, and this book will show you how.\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 0671891634\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.0671891634.A\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Acceptable\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Lynch, Peter\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: This copy has clearly been enjoyed—expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40685920649274,"sku":"DBV.0671891634.A","price":4.17,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/skuimage_468b0d74-1830-4f9b-9562-cd56e199dfad.jpg?v=1728671381"},{"product_id":"the-millionaire-real-estate-inve","title":"THE MILLIONAIRE REAL ESTATE INVE","description":"“This book is not just a bargain, it’s a steal. It’s filled with practical, workable advice for anyone wanting to build wealth.”―Mike Summey, co-author of the bestselling The Weekend Millionaire’s Secrets to Investing in Real Estate\nAnyone who seeks financial wealth must first learn the fundamental truths and models that drive it. The Millionaire Real Estate Investor represents the collected wisdom and experience of over 100 millionaire investors from all walks of life who pursued financial wealth and achieved the life-changing freedom it delivers. This book--in straightforward, no nonsense, easy-to-read style--reveals their proven strategies.\nThe Millionaire Real Estate Investor is your handbook to the tried and true financial wealth building vehicle that rewards patience and perseverance and is available to all--real estate. You'll learn: Myths about money and investing that hold people back and how to develop the mindset of a millionaire investor How to develop sound criteria for identifying great real estate investment opportunities How to zero in on the key terms of any transaction and achieve the best possible deals How to develop the \"dream team\" that will help you build your millionaire investment business Proven models and strategies millionaire investors use to track their net worth, understand their finances, build their network, lead generate for properties and acquire them\nThe Millionaire Real Estate Investor is about you and your money. It's about your financial potential. It's about discovering the millionaire investor in you.\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 0071446370\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: 4EKGRJ008AZZ_ns\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Acceptable\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Keller, Gary|Jenks, Dave|Papasan, Jay\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: This copy has clearly been enjoyed—expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40750088749114,"sku":"4EKGRJ008AZZ_ns","price":5.53,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/skuimage_ec066586-bc4c-4ea6-8cab-47bf685f7069.jpg?v=1735932867"},{"product_id":"the-snowball-warren-buffett-and","title":"THE SNOWBALL: WARREN BUFFETT AND","description":"#1 NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER • “The most authoritative portrait of one of the most important American investors of our time.”—Los Angeles Times\n\n“Even people who don’t care a whit about business will be intrigued. . . . A side of the Oracle of Omaha that has rarely been seen.”—Time (Five Best Nonfiction Books of the Year)\n\nA BEST BOOK OF THE YEAR: The Washington Post; People; Financial Times; Businessweek; Janet Maslin, The New York Times; Publishers Weekly\n\nWarren Buffett is one of the most respected men in the world. But the legendary Omaha investor has never written a memoir or offered a glimpse into his intensely private life. Here, at last, he gives unprecedented access to his work, opinions, struggles, triumphs, follies, and wisdom.\n\nThis complete biography of the man known everywhere as “the Oracle of Omaha” was written by highly respected former financial analyst and business writer Alice Schroeder with the cooperation of Buffett himself, who gave her thousands of hours of his own time as well as complete access to his wife, children, friends, and business associates—and his files. The result is the fullest exploration of his philosophy of life we will ever have. Here are the principles and ideas that made Buffett astoundingly wealthy, enriched the lives (and bank accounts) of those who adopted them, and created the most fascinating American success story of our time.\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 0553805096\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: 4EKGRJ00ADAF_ns\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Acceptable\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Schroeder, Alice\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Hardcover\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: This copy has clearly been enjoyed—expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40912355000378,"sku":"4EKGRJ00ADAF_ns","price":5.71,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/0553805096-0_2f0437fc-37ee-4a17-a516-aebce79d7a58.jpg?v=1750353127"},{"product_id":"money-master-the-game-7-simple-2","title":"MONEY MASTER THE GAME: 7 SIMPLE","description":"Tony Robbins turns to the topic that vexes us all: How to secure financial freedom for ourselves and for our families. “If there were a Pulitzer Prize for investment books, this one would win, hands down” (Forbes).\n\nTony Robbins is one of the most revered writers and thinkers of our time. People from all over the world—from the disadvantaged to the well-heeled, from twenty-somethings to retirees—credit him for giving them the inspiration and the tools for transforming their lives. From diet and fitness, to business and leadership, to relationships and self-respect, Tony Robbins’s books have changed people in profound and lasting ways. Now, for the first time, he has assembled an invaluable “distillation of just about every good personal finance idea of the last forty years” (The New York Times).\n\nBased on extensive research and interviews with some of the most legendary investors at work today (John Bogle, Warren Buffett, Paul Tudor Jones, Ray Dalio, Carl Icahn, and many others), Tony Robbins has created a 7-step blueprint for securing financial freedom. With advice about taking control of your financial decisions, to setting up a savings and investing plan, to destroying myths about what it takes to save and invest, to setting up a “lifetime income plan,” the book brims with advice and practices for making the financial game not only winnable—but providing financial freedom for the rest of your life. “Put MONEY on your short list of new books to read…It’s that good” (Marketwatch.com).\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 1476757860\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: 4EKQOV00026W_ns\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Acceptable\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Robbins, Tony\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: This copy has clearly been enjoyed—expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40971274354746,"sku":"4EKQOV00026W_ns","price":6.59,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/1476757860-0_8c0b76b4-0de2-4711-a75e-e35aca8cc159.jpg?v=1754759087"},{"product_id":"unshakeable-your-financial-freedom-playbook-tony-robbins-financial-freedom-series-1","title":"Unshakeable: Your Financial Freedom Playbook (Tony Robbins Financial Freedom Series)","description":"Transform your financial life and accelerate your path to financial freedom with this step-by-step playbook to achieving your financial goals from the #1 New York Times bestseller of Money: Master the Game, Tony Robbins.\n\nRobbins, who has coached more than fifty million people from 100 countries, is the world’s #1 life and business strategist. In this book, he teams up with Peter Mallouk, the only man in history to be ranked the #1 financial advisor in the US for three consecutive years by Barron’s. Together they reveal how to become unshakeable—someone who can not only maintain true peace of mind in a world of immense uncertainty, economic volatility, and unprecedented change, but who can profit from the fear that immobilizes so many.\n\nIn these pages, through plain English and inspiring stories, you’ll discover…\n-How to put together a simple, actionable plan that will deliver true financial freedom.\n-Strategies from the world’s top investors on how to protect yourself and your family and maximize profit from the inevitable crashes and corrections to come.\n-How a few simple steps can add a decade or more of additional retirement income by discovering what your 401(k) provider doesn’t want you to know.\n-The core four principles that most of the world’s greatest financial minds utilize so that you can maximize upside and minimize downside.\n-The fastest way to put money back in your pocket: uncover the hidden fees and half truths of Wall Street—how the biggest firms keep you overpaying for underperformance.\n-Master the mindset of true wealth and experience the fulfillment you deserve today.\n\nNo matter your salary, your stage of life, or when you started, this book will provide the tools to help you achieve your financial goals more rapidly than you ever thought possible.\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 1501164597\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.1501164597.A\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Acceptable\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Robbins, Tony|Mallouk, Peter\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: This copy has clearly been enjoyed—expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40974641365050,"sku":"DBV.1501164597.A","price":4.99,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/1501164597-0.jpg?v=1755106818"},{"product_id":"the-snowball-warren-buffett-and-the-business-of-life","title":"The Snowball: Warren Buffett and the Business of Life","description":"#1 NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER • “The most authoritative portrait of one of the most important American investors of our time.”—Los Angeles Times\n\n“Even people who don’t care a whit about business will be intrigued. . . . A side of the Oracle of Omaha that has rarely been seen.”—Time (Five Best Nonfiction Books of the Year)\n\nA BEST BOOK OF THE YEAR: The Washington Post; People; Financial Times; Businessweek; Janet Maslin, The New York Times; Publishers Weekly\n\nWarren Buffett is one of the most respected men in the world. But the legendary Omaha investor has never written a memoir or offered a glimpse into his intensely private life. Here, at last, he gives unprecedented access to his work, opinions, struggles, triumphs, follies, and wisdom.\n\nThis complete biography of the man known everywhere as “the Oracle of Omaha” was written by highly respected former financial analyst and business writer Alice Schroeder with the cooperation of Buffett himself, who gave her thousands of hours of his own time as well as complete access to his wife, children, friends, and business associates—and his files. The result is the fullest exploration of his philosophy of life we will ever have. Here are the principles and ideas that made Buffett astoundingly wealthy, enriched the lives (and bank accounts) of those who adopted them, and created the most fascinating American success story of our time.\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 0553805096\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: 4EKGRJ006OHI_ns\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Good\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Schroeder, Alice\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Hardcover\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: Gently used with minimal wear on the corners and cover. A few pages may contain light highlighting or writing, but the text remains fully legible. Dust jacket may be missing, and supplemental materials like CDs or codes may not be included. May be ex-library with library markings. Ships promptly!  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41012591394874,"sku":"4EKGRJ006OHI_ns","price":5.11,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/0553805096-0.jpg?v=1757955970"},{"product_id":"how-to-make-money-in-stocks-a-winning-system-in-good-times-and-bad-fourth-edition","title":"How to Make Money in Stocks: A Winning System in Good Times and Bad, Fourth Edition","description":"The national bestseller\nAnyone can learn to invest wisely with this bestselling investment system!\nThrough every type of market, William J. O’Neil’s national bestseller, How to Make Money in Stocks, has shown over 2 million investors the secrets to building wealth. O’Neil’s powerful CAN SLIM® Investing System―a proven 7-step process for minimizing risk and maximizing gains―has influenced generations of investors.\nBased on a major study of market winners from 1880 to 2009, this expanded edition gives you: Proven techniques for finding winning stocks before they make big price gains Tips on picking the best stocks, mutual funds, and ETFs to maximize your gains 100 new charts to help you spot today’s most profitable trends\nPLUS strategies to help you avoid the 21 most common investor mistakes!\n“I dedicated the 2004 Stock Trader’s Almanac to Bill O’Neil: ‘His foresight, innovation, and disciplined approach to stock market investing will influence investors and traders for generations to come.’”\n―Yale Hirsch, publisher and editor, Stock Trader’s Almanac and author of Let’s Change the World Inc.\n“Investor’s Business Daily has provided a quarter-century of great financial journalism and investing strategies.”\n―David Callaway, editor-in-chief, MarketWatch\n“How to Make Money in Stocks is a classic. Any investor serious about making money in the market ought to read it.”\n―Larry Kudlow, host, CNBC’s \"The Kudlow Report\"\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 0071614133\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.0071614133.A\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Acceptable\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:O'Neil, William\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: This copy has clearly been enjoyed—expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41084329295930,"sku":"DBV.0071614133.A","price":4.48,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/0071614133-0.jpg?v=1762362229"},{"product_id":"the-millionaire-next-door-the-surprising-secrets-of-americas-wealthy-1","title":"The Millionaire Next Door: The Surprising Secrets of America's Wealthy","description":"The New 2018 ebook best selling series has begun! William D. Danko's True Prosperity ~ Takes More Than Money.~~~\nEnter the new title and get your copy today!~~~~~~~~~The bestselling The Millionaire Next Door identifies seven common traits that show up again and again among those who have accumulated wealth. Most of the truly wealthy in this country don't live in Beverly Hills or on Park Avenue-they live next door. This new edition, the first since 1998, includes a new foreword for the twenty-first century by Dr. Thomas J. Stanley.\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 1589795474\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.1589795474.A\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Acceptable\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Thomas J. Stanley|William D. Danko\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: This copy has clearly been enjoyed—expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41119626264634,"sku":"DBV.1589795474.A","price":4.64,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/1589795474-0.jpg?v=1764867645"},{"product_id":"rich-dads-cashflow-quadrant-rich-dads-guide-to-financial-freedom-1","title":"Rich Dad's CASHFLOW Quadrant: Rich Dad's Guide to Financial Freedom","description":"Rich Dad’s CASHFLOW Quadrant is a guide to financial freedom. It’s the second book in the Rich Dad Series and reveals how some people work less, earn more, pay less in taxes, and learn to become financially free.\n\nCASHFLOW Quadrant was written for those who are ready to move beyond job security and enter the world of financial freedom. It’s for those who want to make significant changes in their lives and take control of their financial future.\n\nRobert believes that the reason most people struggle financially is because they've been spent years in school but were never been taught about money. Robert’s rich dad taught him that this lack of financial education is why so many people work so hard all their lives for money instead of learning how to make money work for them.\n\nThis book will change the way you think about jobs, careers, and owning your own business and inspire you to learn the rules of money that the rich use to build and grow their wealth.\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 1612680054\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: 4EKGRJ0077HG_ns\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Acceptable\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Kiyosaki, Robert T.\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: This copy has clearly been enjoyed—expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41186044870714,"sku":"4EKGRJ0077HG_ns","price":4.69,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/1612680054-0_83637356-f94e-4991-abba-9032d8971665.jpg?v=1768412459"},{"product_id":"black-edge-inside-information-dirty-money-and-the-quest-to-bring-down-the-most-wanted-man-on-wall-street-1","title":"Black Edge: Inside Information, Dirty Money, and the Quest to Bring Down the Most Wanted Man on Wall Street","description":"NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER • A riveting, true-life legal thriller about the government’s pursuit of billionaire hedge fund manager Steven Cohen and his employees at SAC Capital—a revelatory look at the power and wealth of Wall Street\n\nONE OF THE BEST BOOKS OF THE YEAR—The New York Times and The Economist • “An essential exposé of our times—a work that reveals the deep rot in our financial system . . . Everyone should read this book.”—David Grann, author of Killers of the Flower Moon\n\nSteven A. Cohen changed Wall Street. He and his fellow pioneers of the hedge fund industry didn’t lay railroads, build factories, or invent new technologies. Rather, they made their billions through financial speculation, by placing bets in the market that turned out to be right more often than not.\n\nCohen was revered as one of the greatest traders who ever lived. But that image was shattered when his fund, SAC Capital, became the target of a seven-year government investigation. Prosecutors labeled SAC a “magnet for market cheaters” whose culture encouraged the relentless pursuit of “edge”—and even “black edge,” which is inside information—and the firm was ultimately indicted and pleaded guilty to charges related to a vast insider trading scheme. Cohen, himself, however, was never charged.\n\nBlack Edge raises urgent and troubling questions about those who sit at the pinnacle of high finance and how they have reshaped the economy.\n\nFinalist for the New York Public Library’s Helen Bernstein Book Award for Excellence in Journalism • Longlisted for the Andrew Carnegie Medal for Excellence in Nonfiction and the Financial Times and McKinsey Business Book of the Year Award\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 0812985796\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.0812985796.A\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Acceptable\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Kolhatkar, Sheelah\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: This copy has clearly been enjoyed—expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41208528175162,"sku":"DBV.0812985796.A","price":4.49,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/0812985796-0_315fbc65-8a2d-46b4-881c-fd31570729a1.jpg?v=1769361575"},{"product_id":"business-adventures-twelve-classic-tales-from-the-world-of-wall-street","title":"Business Adventures: Twelve Classic Tales from the World of Wall Street","description":"From Wall Street to Main Street, John Brooks, longtime contributor to the New Yorker, brings to life in vivid fashion twelve classic and timeless tales of corporate and financial life in America What do the $350 million Ford Motor Company disaster known as the Edsel, the fast and incredible rise of Xerox, and the unbelievable scandals at General Electric and Texas Gulf Sulphur have in common? Each is an example of how an iconic company was defined by a particular moment of fame or notoriety; these notable and fascinating accounts are as relevant today to understanding the intricacies of corporate life as they were when the events happened. Stories about Wall Street are infused with drama and adventure and reveal the machinations and volatile nature of the world of finance. John Brooks's insightful reportage is so full of personality and critical detail that whether he is looking at the astounding market crash of 1962, the collapse of a well-known brokerage firm, or the bold attempt by American bankers to save the British pound, one gets the sense that history repeats itself. Five additional stories on equally fascinating subjects round out this wonderful collection that will both entertain and inform readers . . . Business Adventures is truly financial journalism at its liveliest and best.\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 1497644895\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.1497644895.G\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Good\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Brooks, John\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: Gently used with minimal wear on the corners and cover. A few pages may contain light highlighting or writing, but the text remains fully legible. Dust jacket may be missing, and supplemental materials like CDs or codes may not be included. May be ex-library with library markings. Ships promptly!  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41215531548730,"sku":"DBV.1497644895.G","price":4.36,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/1497644895-0.jpg?v=1769535110"},{"product_id":"how-to-invest-in-real-estate-the-ultimate-beginners-guide-to-getting-started","title":"How to Invest in Real Estate: The Ultimate Beginner's Guide to Getting Started","description":"Tailor your approach to real estate investing with this valuable book from the co-hosts of The BiggerPockets Podcast; their life-changing, customized advice “will catapult you 5-10 years ahead of where you are now.” (Ryan Harris, Super Bowl 50 Champion and real estate investor)\n\nReal estate investing can be a powerful way to build wealth and achieve true financial freedom. But it can be hard to know where to start: From BRRRR and flipping to short-term and long-term rentals, how do you know whether a real estate strategy fits your personality, lifestyle, and financial goals?\n\nIn this groundbreaking guide, two of the biggest names in the real estate business have teamed up to write the most comprehensive manual ever. How to Invest in Real Estate is the ultimate strategy guide to help you achieve personal and financial success through real estate investing. Josh Dorkin and Brandon Turner—longtime hosts of the world’s #1 real estate podcast, The BiggerPockets Podcast—use their insider knowledge to help you find the strategies and opportunities in real estate that match your resources and your goals.\n\nUnlike most traditional real estate books, this one won’t tell you there is “one secret path” to success in real estate investing. Instead, you’ll find dozens of unique paths to profitability and discover more than forty inspiring true stories from real estate investors who are succeeding in today’s economy.\n\nInside, you’ll learn: How to balance a full-time job with real estate projects—and earn more from both! All about LLCs, corporations, and getting your friends and family on board with real estate investing Eight unique property types and twenty-eight fantastic methods for finding great deals Eleven powerful strategies for building wealth through real estate Partnerships, BRRRR investing, and other creative ways to fund your deals And so much more!\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 099758470X\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.099758470X.G\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Good\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Turner, Brandon|Dorkin, Joshua\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: Gently used with minimal wear on the corners and cover. A few pages may contain light highlighting or writing, but the text remains fully legible. Dust jacket may be missing, and supplemental materials like CDs or codes may not be included. May be ex-library with library markings. Ships promptly!  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41217505394746,"sku":"DBV.099758470X.G","price":4.99,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/099758470X-0.jpg?v=1769709246"},{"product_id":"the-book-on-rental-property-investing-how-to-create-wealth-with-intelligent-buy-and-hold-real-estate-investing-biggerpockets-rental-kit-2","title":"The Book on Rental Property Investing: How to Create Wealth With Intelligent Buy and Hold Real Estate Investing (BiggerPockets Rental Kit, 2)","description":"Fast-track your way to financial freedom with this bestselling guide to finding and funding profitable real estate business deals.\n\nAre you ready to discover a safe and fast path to financial freedom? Brandon Turner, bestselling author and longtime host of The BiggerPockets Podcast, will show you how to achieve your goals by finding incredible real estate investment opportunities. With a wealth of in-depth advice, The Book on Rental Property Investing shares the secret strategies that will help you build high-margin cash flow across your real estate portfolio.\n\nWhether you’re a beginner or looking for an advanced guide, this valuable book will help you learn how to create an profitable and practical plan, find incredible deals, analyze properties, build a team, finance rentals, and much more―everything you need to start making millions from your investments.\n\nInside, you’ll discover: Why many real estate investors fail, and how you can ensure you don’t!\nCreative ways to find incredible deals in any market\nHow to achieve property management success without touching a toilet, paintbrush, or broom\nUnique strategies for financing rentals, even with limited cash flow\nHow to maximize your wealth during tax season\nAnd so much more!\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 099071179X\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.099071179X.G\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Good\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Turner, Brandon\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: Gently used with minimal wear on the corners and cover. A few pages may contain light highlighting or writing, but the text remains fully legible. Dust jacket may be missing, and supplemental materials like CDs or codes may not be included. May be ex-library with library markings. Ships promptly!  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41242242187322,"sku":"DBV.099071179X.G","price":5.68,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/099071179X-0.jpg?v=1770919550"},{"product_id":"money-master-the-game-7-simple","title":"MONEY MASTER THE GAME: 7 SIMPLE","description":"Tony Robbins turns to the topic that vexes us all: How to secure financial freedom for ourselves and for our families. “If there were a Pulitzer Prize for investment books, this one would win, hands down” (Forbes).\n\nTony Robbins is one of the most revered writers and thinkers of our time. People from all over the world—from the disadvantaged to the well-heeled, from twenty-somethings to retirees—credit him for giving them the inspiration and the tools for transforming their lives. From diet and fitness, to business and leadership, to relationships and self-respect, Tony Robbins’s books have changed people in profound and lasting ways. Now, for the first time, he has assembled an invaluable “distillation of just about every good personal finance idea of the last forty years” (The New York Times).\n\nBased on extensive research and interviews with some of the most legendary investors at work today (John Bogle, Warren Buffett, Paul Tudor Jones, Ray Dalio, Carl Icahn, and many others), Tony Robbins has created a 7-step blueprint for securing financial freedom. With advice about taking control of your financial decisions, to setting up a savings and investing plan, to destroying myths about what it takes to save and invest, to setting up a “lifetime income plan,” the book brims with advice and practices for making the financial game not only winnable—but providing financial freedom for the rest of your life. “Put MONEY on your short list of new books to read…It’s that good” (Marketwatch.com).\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 1476757801\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: 4EKGRJ006NSF_ns\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Good\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Robbins, Tony\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Hardcover\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: Gently used with minimal wear on the corners and cover. A few pages may contain light highlighting or writing, but the text remains fully legible. Dust jacket may be missing, and supplemental materials like CDs or codes may not be included. May be ex-library with library markings. Ships promptly!  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41242253262906,"sku":"4EKGRJ006NSF_ns","price":5.96,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/1476757801-0.jpg?v=1770920066"},{"product_id":"the-intelligent-investor-rev-ed-the-definitive-book-on-value-investing","title":"The Intelligent Investor Rev Ed.: The Definitive Book on Value Investing","description":"This classic text is annotated to update Graham's timeless wisdom for today's market conditions...\n\nThe greatest investment advisor of the twentieth century, Benjamin Graham, taught and inspired people worldwide. Graham's philosophy of \"value investing\" -- which shields investors from substantial error and teaches them to develop long-term strategies -- has made The Intelligent Investor the stock market bible ever since its original publication in 1949.\nOver the years, market developments have proven the wisdom of Graham's strategies. While preserving the integrity of Graham's original text, this revised edition includes updated commentary by noted financial journalist Jason Zweig, whose perspective incorporates the realities of today's market, draws parallels between Graham's examples and today's financial headlines, and gives readers a more thorough understanding of how to apply Graham's principles.\nVital and indispensable, this HarperBusiness Essentials edition of The Intelligent Investor is the most important book you will ever read on how to reach your financial goals.\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 0060555661\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.0060555661.A\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Acceptable\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Benjamin Graham|Jason Zweig\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: This copy has clearly been enjoyed—expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41257823207482,"sku":"DBV.0060555661.A","price":6.59,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/0060555661-0.jpg?v=1771695864"},{"product_id":"investing-for-dummies","title":"Investing For Dummies","description":"This Wall Street Journal bestseller has been completely revised, with expanded coverage of online investment resources. Investing For Dummies, 2nd Edition, shows you step-by-step how to assess your financial situation, gauge risks and returns, and make sound, sensible investment choices. It's the only book you need to start building wealth, whether you're a novice weary of living paycheck to paycheck or a market player.\n\nDiscover how to\n* Get past the ten psychological obstacles to investing\n* Understand investment terms and techniques\n* Develop an investment strategy\n* Pick winning stocks, bonds, and mutual funds\n* Make money on real estate\n* Build wealth with a small business\nInvest in yourself and your future with Investing For Dummies, 2nd Edition.\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 0764551620\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.0764551620.G\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Good\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Tyson, Eric\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: Gently used with minimal wear on the corners and cover. A few pages may contain light highlighting or writing, but the text remains fully legible. Dust jacket may be missing, and supplemental materials like CDs or codes may not be included. May be ex-library with library markings. Ships promptly!  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41267894157370,"sku":"DBV.0764551620.G","price":6.13,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/0764551620-0.jpg?v=1772127588"},{"product_id":"rich-dads-guide-to-investing-what-the-rich-invest-in-that-the-poor-and-the-middle-class-do-not","title":"Rich Dad's Guide to Investing: What the Rich Invest in, That the Poor and the Middle Class Do Not!","description":"Investing means different things to different people and there is a huge difference between passive investing and becoming an active, engaged investor. Rich Dad’s Guide to Investing, one of the three core titles in the Rich Dad Series, covers the basic rules of investing, how to reduce your investment risk, how to convert your earned income into passive income plus Rich Dad’s 10 Investor Controls.\n\nThe Rich Dad philosophy makes a key distinction between managing your money and growing it and understanding key principles of investing is the first step toward creating and growing wealth. This book delivers guidance, not guarantees, to help anyone begin the process of becoming an active investor on the road to financial freedom.\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 1612680208\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.1612680208.A\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Acceptable\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Kiyosaki, Robert T.\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: This copy has clearly been enjoyed—expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41273329647674,"sku":"DBV.1612680208.A","price":4.19,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/1612680208-0.jpg?v=1772559184"},{"product_id":"money-master-the-game-7-simple-steps-to-financial-freedom-tony-robbins-financial-freedom-series","title":"MONEY Master the Game: 7 Simple Steps to Financial Freedom (Tony Robbins Financial Freedom Series)","description":"Tony Robbins turns to the topic that vexes us all: How to secure financial freedom for ourselves and for our families. “If there were a Pulitzer Prize for investment books, this one would win, hands down” (Forbes).\n\nTony Robbins is one of the most revered writers and thinkers of our time. People from all over the world—from the disadvantaged to the well-heeled, from twenty-somethings to retirees—credit him for giving them the inspiration and the tools for transforming their lives. From diet and fitness, to business and leadership, to relationships and self-respect, Tony Robbins’s books have changed people in profound and lasting ways. Now, for the first time, he has assembled an invaluable “distillation of just about every good personal finance idea of the last forty years” (The New York Times).\n\nBased on extensive research and interviews with some of the most legendary investors at work today (John Bogle, Warren Buffett, Paul Tudor Jones, Ray Dalio, Carl Icahn, and many others), Tony Robbins has created a 7-step blueprint for securing financial freedom. With advice about taking control of your financial decisions, to setting up a savings and investing plan, to destroying myths about what it takes to save and invest, to setting up a “lifetime income plan,” the book brims with advice and practices for making the financial game not only winnable—but providing financial freedom for the rest of your life. “Put MONEY on your short list of new books to read…It’s that good” (Marketwatch.com).\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 1476757860\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.1476757860.G\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Good\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Robbins, Tony\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: Gently used with minimal wear on the corners and cover. A few pages may contain light highlighting or writing, but the text remains fully legible. Dust jacket may be missing, and supplemental materials like CDs or codes may not be included. May be ex-library with library markings. Ships promptly!  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41283756294202,"sku":"DBV.1476757860.G","price":5.08,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/1476757860-0.jpg?v=1773163944"},{"product_id":"your-money-and-your-brain-how-the-new-science-of-neuroeconomics-can-help-make-you-rich","title":"Your Money and Your Brain: How the New Science of Neuroeconomics Can Help Make You Rich","description":"What happens inside our brains when we think about money? Quite a lot, actually, and some of it isn't good for our financial health. In Your Money and Your Brain, Jason Zweig explains why smart people make stupid financial decisions -- and what they can do to avoid these mistakes. Zweig, a veteran financial journalist, draws on the latest research in neuroeconomics, a fascinating new discipline that combines psychology, neuroscience, and economics to better understand financial decision making. He shows why we often misunderstand risk and why we tend to be overconfident about our investment decisions. Your Money and Your Brain offers some radical new insights into investing and shows investors how to take control of the battlefield between reason and emotion.\nYour Money and Your Brain is as entertaining as it is enlightening. In the course of his research, Zweig visited leading neuroscience laboratories and subjected himself to numerous experiments. He blends anecdotes from these experiences with stories about investing mistakes, including confessions of stupidity from some highly successful people. Then he draws lessons and offers original practical steps that investors can take to make wiser decisions.\nAnyone who has ever looked back on a financial decision and said, \"How could I have been so stupid?\" will benefit from reading this book.\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 074327668X\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.074327668X.A\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Acceptable\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Zweig, Jason\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Hardcover\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: This copy has clearly been enjoyed—expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41293811384378,"sku":"DBV.074327668X.A","price":5.68,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/074327668X-0.jpg?v=1773768854"},{"product_id":"crushing-it-in-apartments-and-commercial-real-estate-how-a-small-investor-can-make-it-big","title":"Crushing It in Apartments and Commercial Real Estate: How a Small Investor Can Make It Big","description":"Think apartments and commercial real estate are just for the big boys? Think again.\nBrian Murray was not an investment pro when he bought his first commercial property. He was a teacher looking to build some side income. Armed with his passion for business and a lot of common sense, he developed a simple yet highly effective approach to investing that he still uses today at his multimillion-dollar real estate company.\nCrushing It in Apartments and Commercial Real Estate is a beginner's guide to investing based on Murray's experience bootstrapping his way from newbie investor to award-winning CEO of Washington Street Properties. Murray shares the secrets to his success through straightforward, actionable advice that will help you get started no matter what your experience level, or how much cash you have on hand. You'll learn how to:\nFind and creatively finance commercial property Grow a portfolio without any help from outside investors and without taking on excessive debt Use your small-investor status as a competitive advantage over corporate investors Identify simple, practical ways to increase profits while keeping costs low\nMurray also shares real-life stories that reveal exactly how he grew his business, and the hard lessons he learned along the way (so you don't have to). Whether you already invest in real estate and want to go bigger, or you've never owned a property, this book gives you the tools and wisdom you need to crush it in apartments and commercial real estate.\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 0998381624\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.0998381624.G\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Good\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Murray, Brian H\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: Gently used with minimal wear on the corners and cover. A few pages may contain light highlighting or writing, but the text remains fully legible. Dust jacket may be missing, and supplemental materials like CDs or codes may not be included. May be ex-library with library markings. Ships promptly!  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41295748857914,"sku":"DBV.0998381624.G","price":4.69,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/0998381624-0.jpg?v=1773855695"},{"product_id":"the-synergy-trap-1","title":"The Synergy Trap","description":"With acquisition activity running into the trillions of dollars, the acquisition alternative continues to be the favorite corporate growth strategy of this generation's executives. Unfortunately, creating shareholder value remains the most elusive outcome of these corporate strategies. After decades of research and billions of dollars paid in advisory fees, why do these major decisions continue to destroy value? Building on his groundbreaking research first cited in Business Week, Mark L. Sirower explains how companies often pay too much -- and predictably never realize the promises of increased performance and competitiveness -- in their quest to acquire other companies. Armed with extensive evidence, Sirower destroys the popular notion that the acquisition premium represents potential value. He provides the first formal and functional definition for synergy -- the specific increases in performance beyond those already expected for companies to achieve independently. Sirower's refreshing nuts-and-bolts analysis of the fundamentals behind acquisition performance cuts sharply through the existing folklore surrounding failed acquisitions, such as lack of \"strategic fit\" or corporate culture problems, and gives managers the tools to avoid predictable losses in acquisition decisions. Using several detailed examples of recent major acquisitions and through his masterful integration and extension of techniques from finance and business strategy, Sirower reveals: The unique business gamble that acquisitions represent The managerial challenges already embedded in current stock prices The competitive conditions that must be met and the organizational cornerstones that must be in place for any possibility of synergy The precise Required Performance Improvements (RPIs) implicitly embedded in acquisition premiums and the reasons why these RPIs normally dwarf realistic performance gains The seductiveness and danger of sophisticated valuation models so often used by advisers The Synergy Trap is the first exposé of its kind to prove that the tendency of managers to succumb to the \"up the ante\" philosophy in acquisitions often leads to disastrous ends for their shareholders. Sirower shows that companies must meticulously plan -- and account for huge uncertainties -- before deciding to enter the acquisition game. To date, Sirower's work is the most comprehensive and rigorous, yet practical, analysis of the drivers of acquisition performance. This definitive book will become required reading for managers, corporate directors, consultants, investors, bankers, and academics involved in the mergers and acquisitions arena.\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 0684832550\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.0684832550.VG\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Very Good\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Sirower, Mark L.\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Hardcover\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: Pages are clean with no markings. May show minor signs of wear or cosmetic defects  marks, cuts, bends, or scuffs  on the cover, spine, pages, or dust jacket. May have remainder marks on edges.  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41295752101946,"sku":"DBV.0684832550.VG","price":5.39,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/0684832550-0.jpg?v=1773855843"},{"product_id":"how-to-make-money-in-stocks-a-winning-system-in-good-times-and-bad-fourth-edition-2","title":"How to Make Money in Stocks: A Winning System in Good Times and Bad, Fourth Edition","description":"The national bestseller\nAnyone can learn to invest wisely with this bestselling investment system!\nThrough every type of market, William J. O’Neil’s national bestseller, How to Make Money in Stocks, has shown over 2 million investors the secrets to building wealth. O’Neil’s powerful CAN SLIM® Investing System―a proven 7-step process for minimizing risk and maximizing gains―has influenced generations of investors.\nBased on a major study of market winners from 1880 to 2009, this expanded edition gives you: Proven techniques for finding winning stocks before they make big price gains Tips on picking the best stocks, mutual funds, and ETFs to maximize your gains 100 new charts to help you spot today’s most profitable trends\nPLUS strategies to help you avoid the 21 most common investor mistakes!\n“I dedicated the 2004 Stock Trader’s Almanac to Bill O’Neil: ‘His foresight, innovation, and disciplined approach to stock market investing will influence investors and traders for generations to come.’”\n―Yale Hirsch, publisher and editor, Stock Trader’s Almanac and author of Let’s Change the World Inc.\n“Investor’s Business Daily has provided a quarter-century of great financial journalism and investing strategies.”\n―David Callaway, editor-in-chief, MarketWatch\n“How to Make Money in Stocks is a classic. Any investor serious about making money in the market ought to read it.”\n―Larry Kudlow, host, CNBC’s \"The Kudlow Report\"\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 0071614133\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.0071614133.VG\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Very Good\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:O'Neil, William J.\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: Pages are clean with no markings. May show minor signs of wear or cosmetic defects  marks, cuts, bends, or scuffs  on the cover, spine, pages, or dust jacket. May have remainder marks on edges.  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41299973734458,"sku":"DBV.0071614133.VG","price":5.99,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/0071614133-0_80bf567b-9afc-49a4-944a-64d424b03701.jpg?v=1774029302"},{"product_id":"the-only-investment-guide-youll-ever-need","title":"The Only Investment Guide You'll Ever Need","description":"“The Only Investment Guide You'll Ever Need . . . actually lives up to its name.” ― Los Angeles Times\n\n“So full of tips and angles that only a booby or a billionaire could not benefit.” ― New York Times\nFor nearly forty years, The Only Investment Guide You'll Ever Need has been a favorite personal finance guide, earning the allegiance of more than a million readers across America. This completely updated edition will show you how to use your money to your best advantage in today's financial marketplace, no matter what your means.\nUsing concise, witty, and truly understandable tips and explanations, Andrew Tobias delivers sensible advice and useful information on savings, investments, tax strategies, navigating the stock market, preparing for retirement, and much more.\nThis essential guide to personal finance breaks down the simple, commonsense things you need to know about your money: Savings and Investments: Learn how to use your money to your best advantage in today’s financial marketplace with concise, witty, and understandable tips, no matter what your means. Retirement Planning: Get sensible advice on how to prepare for your future, with updated information on 401(k) plans, Roth IRAs, and other essential retirement tools. The Stock Market: Navigate the complexities of the stock market with a guide that focuses on a commonsense approach to building long-term wealth. Tax Strategies: Discover useful information and smart approaches to taxes that help you keep more of what you earn without getting lost in jargon.\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 0544781937\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.0544781937.G\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Good\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Tobias, Andrew\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: Gently used with minimal wear on the corners and cover. A few pages may contain light highlighting or writing, but the text remains fully legible. Dust jacket may be missing, and supplemental materials like CDs or codes may not be included. May be ex-library with library markings. Ships promptly!  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41299988906042,"sku":"DBV.0544781937.G","price":4.09,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/0544781937-0.jpg?v=1774029847"},{"product_id":"the-bogleheads-guide-to-the-three-fund-portfolio-how-a-simple-portfolio-of-three-total-market-index-funds-outperforms-most-investors-with-less-risk","title":"The Bogleheads' Guide to the Three-Fund Portfolio: How a Simple Portfolio of Three Total Market Index Funds Outperforms Most Investors with Less Risk","description":"Twenty benefits from the three-fund total market index portfolio.\nThe Bogleheads’ Guide to The Three-Fund Portfolio describes the most popular portfolio on the Bogleheads forum. This all-indexed portfolio contains over 15,000 worldwide securities, in just three easily-managed funds, that has outperformed the vast majority of both professional and amateur investors.\nIf you are a new investor, or an experienced investor who wants to simplify and improve your portfolio, The Bogleheads’ Guide to The Three-Fund Portfolio is a short, easy-to-read guide to show you how.\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 1119487331\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: 4EKGU9008OT0_ns\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Good\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Larimore, Taylor\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Hardcover\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: Gently used with minimal wear on the corners and cover. A few pages may contain light highlighting or writing, but the text remains fully legible. Dust jacket may be missing, and supplemental materials like CDs or codes may not be included. May be ex-library with library markings. Ships promptly!  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41301142831162,"sku":"4EKGU9008OT0_ns","price":17.37,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/1119487331-0.jpg?v=1774201326"},{"product_id":"the-only-investment-guide-youll","title":"THE ONLY INVESTMENT GUIDE YOU'LL","description":"“The Only Investment Guide You'll Ever Need . . . actually lives up to its name.” ― Los Angeles Times\n\n“So full of tips and angles that only a booby or a billionaire could not benefit.” ― New York Times\nFor nearly forty years, The Only Investment Guide You'll Ever Need has been a favorite personal finance guide, earning the allegiance of more than a million readers across America. This completely updated edition will show you how to use your money to your best advantage in today's financial marketplace, no matter what your means.\nUsing concise, witty, and truly understandable tips and explanations, Andrew Tobias delivers sensible advice and useful information on savings, investments, tax strategies, navigating the stock market, preparing for retirement, and much more.\nThis essential guide to personal finance breaks down the simple, commonsense things you need to know about your money: Savings and Investments: Learn how to use your money to your best advantage in today’s financial marketplace with concise, witty, and understandable tips, no matter what your means. Retirement Planning: Get sensible advice on how to prepare for your future, with updated information on 401(k) plans, Roth IRAs, and other essential retirement tools. The Stock Market: Navigate the complexities of the stock market with a guide that focuses on a commonsense approach to building long-term wealth. Tax Strategies: Discover useful information and smart approaches to taxes that help you keep more of what you earn without getting lost in jargon.\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 0544781937\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: 4EKGU9006J90_ns\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Acceptable\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Tobias, Andrew\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: This copy has clearly been enjoyed—expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41315279470650,"sku":"4EKGU9006J90_ns","price":4.99,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/0544781937-0_83ec4974-6fb8-41a5-8f4c-3089b131272f.jpg?v=1774720585"},{"product_id":"the-millionaire-real-estate-investor","title":"The Millionaire Real Estate Investor","description":"“This book is not just a bargain, it’s a steal. It’s filled with practical, workable advice for anyone wanting to build wealth.”―Mike Summey, co-author of the bestselling The Weekend Millionaire’s Secrets to Investing in Real Estate\nAnyone who seeks financial wealth must first learn the fundamental truths and models that drive it. The Millionaire Real Estate Investor represents the collected wisdom and experience of over 100 millionaire investors from all walks of life who pursued financial wealth and achieved the life-changing freedom it delivers. This book--in straightforward, no nonsense, easy-to-read style--reveals their proven strategies.\nThe Millionaire Real Estate Investor is your handbook to the tried and true financial wealth building vehicle that rewards patience and perseverance and is available to all--real estate. You'll learn: Myths about money and investing that hold people back and how to develop the mindset of a millionaire investor How to develop sound criteria for identifying great real estate investment opportunities How to zero in on the key terms of any transaction and achieve the best possible deals How to develop the \"dream team\" that will help you build your millionaire investment business Proven models and strategies millionaire investors use to track their net worth, understand their finances, build their network, lead generate for properties and acquire them\nThe Millionaire Real Estate Investor is about you and your money. It's about your financial potential. It's about discovering the millionaire investor in you.\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 0071446370\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.0071446370.G\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Good\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Keller, Gary|Jenks, Dave|Papasan, Jay\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: Gently used with minimal wear on the corners and cover. A few pages may contain light highlighting or writing, but the text remains fully legible. Dust jacket may be missing, and supplemental materials like CDs or codes may not be included. May be ex-library with library markings. Ships promptly!  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41322767712314,"sku":"DBV.0071446370.G","price":6.73,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/0071446370-0.jpg?v=1774980148"},{"product_id":"how-to-make-money-selling-stocks-short","title":"How to Make Money Selling Stocks Short","description":"There are two sides to everything, except the stock market. In the stock market there is only one side--the right side. In certain market conditions, selling short can put you on the right side, but it takes real knowledge and market know-how as well as a lot of courage to assume a short position.\n\nThe mechanics of short selling are relatively simple, yet virtually no one, including most professionals, knows how to sell short correctly. In How to Make Money Selling Stocks Short, William J. O'Neil offers you the information needed to pursue an effective short selling strategy, and shows you--with detailed, annotated charts--how to make the moves that will ultimately take you in the right direction.\n\nFrom learning how to set price limits to timing your short sales, the simple and timeless advice found within these pages will keep you focused on the task at hand and let you trade with the utmost confidence.\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 0471710490\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.0471710490.A\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Acceptable\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:William J.  O'Neil|Gil Morales\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: This copy has clearly been enjoyed—expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41322816012346,"sku":"DBV.0471710490.A","price":4.52,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/0471710490-0.jpg?v=1774982406"},{"product_id":"candlestick-and-pivot-point-trading-triggers-website-setups-for-stock-forex-and-futures-markets","title":"Candlestick and Pivot Point Trading Triggers, + Website: Setups for Stock, Forex, and Futures Markets","description":"In his first book, A Complete Guide to Technical Trading Tactics, John Person introduced traders to the concept of integrating candlestick charting with pivot point analysis. Now, in Candlestick and Pivot Point Trading Triggers, he goes a step further and shows you how to devise your own setups and triggers\u0026amp;;in the stock, forex, and futures markets\u0026amp;;based on a moving average approach.\nNote: Website and other supplementary materials are not included as part of eBook file.\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 0471980226\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.0471980226.A\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Acceptable\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Person, John L.\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Hardcover\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: This copy has clearly been enjoyed—expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41355678285882,"sku":"DBV.0471980226.A","price":5.38,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/0471980226-0.jpg?v=1775496947"},{"product_id":"the-intelligent-asset-allocator-how-to-build-your-portfolio-to-maximize-returns-and-minimize-risk","title":"The Intelligent Asset Allocator: How to Build Your Portfolio to Maximize Returns and Minimize Risk","description":"Profit through good times and bad with a resilient, diversified portfolio\nThe Intelligent Asset Allocator has helped thousands of people like you build wealth through carefully diversified portfolios. Now, with global markets in constant flux, balancing risk and reward is more critical than ever.\nSelf-taught investor William Bernstein offers no gimmicks, inside secrets, or magic solutions―just the facts about investing and calm, smart advice on how to build and manage a portfolio designed for the long run. This is all you need, despite claims of the advisors and pundits looking to profit from your hard-earned money. This easy-to-understand guide provides everything you need, including:\n* The basics of finance―historical, psychological, and institutional\n* Time-tested strategies for improving the risk\/reward ratio\n* Ways to sharpen your focus to improve portfolio management\nBernstein walks you through the fundamentals of important topics like multiple-asset portfolios, optimal asset allocations, market efficiency, and strategy implementation.\nNo one knows the future of markets. Your forecast is as good as that of the last financial pundit you saw on TV. Trust your instincts, trust your research, and trust the proven-effect approach of The Intelligent Asset Allocator, and your portfolio will deliver returns through the blue skies and storms of financial markets.\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 0071362363\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.0071362363.VG\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Very Good\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Bernstein, William\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Hardcover\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: Pages are clean with no markings. May show minor signs of wear or cosmetic defects  marks, cuts, bends, or scuffs  on the cover, spine, pages, or dust jacket. May have remainder marks on edges.  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41357038354490,"sku":"DBV.0071362363.VG","price":4.39,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/0071362363-0.jpg?v=1775582659"},{"product_id":"enough-true-measures-of-money-business-and-life","title":"Enough: True Measures of Money, Business, and Life","description":"John Bogle puts our obsession with financial success in perspective\nThroughout his legendary career, John C. Bogle-founder of the Vanguard Mutual Fund Group and creator of the first index mutual fund-has helped investors build wealth the right way and led a tireless campaign to restore common sense to the investment world. Along the way, he's seen how destructive an obsession with financial success can be. Now, with Enough., he puts this dilemma in perspective.\nInspired in large measure by the hundreds of lectures Bogle has delivered to professional groups and college students in recent years, Enough. seeks, paraphrasing Kurt Vonnegut, \"to poison our minds with a little humanity.\" Page by page, Bogle thoughtfully considers what \"enough\" actually means as it relates to money, business, and life. Reveals Bogle's unparalleled insights on money and what we should consider as the true treasures in our lives Details the values we should emulate in our business and professional callings Contains thought-provoking life lessons regarding our individual roles in society\nWritten in a straightforward and accessible style, this unique book examines what it truly means to have \"enough\" in world increasingly focused on status and score-keeping.\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 0470524235\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.0470524235.A\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Acceptable\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Bogle, John C.|Clinton, President Bill\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: This copy has clearly been enjoyed—expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41357135183930,"sku":"DBV.0470524235.A","price":4.4,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/0470524235-0.jpg?v=1775589997"},{"product_id":"live-it-up-without-outliving-your-money-getting-the-most-from-your-investments-in-retirement","title":"Live It Up Without Outliving Your Money!: Getting the Most From Your Investments in Retirement","description":"Completely expanded and updated, Live it Up Without Outliving Your Money! Second Edition is the financial roadmap that people are looking for. Based on the author's experience in the financial services sector since the mid-1960s, including more than 30 years as an investment advisor and money manager, this plain-talking book gives readers simple strategies to add between $1,000 and $10,000 to their monthly income in retirement, and without taking any of the dumb risks of the past.\nThis reliable resource motivates readers to take the first steps to change their financial situation; presents multiple strategies for withdrawing money during retirement; and exposes the marketing tricks perpetrated by financial institutions. This book also includes added focus on newer issues such as ETFs, REITs, estate planning, IRA withdrawals, and updated allocation strategies.\nLive it Up Without Outliving Your Money! :\n• Allows readers to tailor a financial plan for retirement that takes into account the amount of risk they’re willing to tolerate\n• Provides multiple strategies for withdrawing money once in retirement while also building an estate for children and other survivors\n• Exposes the marketing tricks and emotional ploys perpetrated by financial institutions and the personal finance media that keep investors from making the best decisions – and provide real-world examples of these deceptions\n• Motivates readers to take the first steps to change their financial situation, which is the most difficult part of the strategy\n• Includes a dozen worksheets to help readers grapple with retirement planning\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 0470226501\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.0470226501.G\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Good\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Merriman, Paul\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Hardcover\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: Gently used with minimal wear on the corners and cover. A few pages may contain light highlighting or writing, but the text remains fully legible. Dust jacket may be missing, and supplemental materials like CDs or codes may not be included. May be ex-library with library markings. Ships promptly!  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41358101020730,"sku":"DBV.0470226501.G","price":4.09,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/0470226501-0.jpg?v=1775668663"},{"product_id":"rich-kid-smart-kid-giving-your-child-a-financial-head-start-rich-dads-paperback","title":"Rich Kid Smart Kid: Giving Your Child a Financial Head Start (Rich Dad's (Paperback))","description":"Rich Kid Smart Kid is written for parents who value education, want to give their children a financial head start in life, and are willing to take an active role to make that happen.\nIn the Information Age, a good education is more important than ever. But the current educational system may not be providing all the information a child needs\nto thrive in today's fast-paced, ever-changing world. This book was designed to fill in the gaps and to give your child the same inspiring and practical knowledge that Robert's rich dad gave him.\nRich Kid Smart Kid will show you how to awaken your child's love of learning. It will open doors that many never knew existed and give parents the tools and skills and real-world experiences (financial field trips!) that they can share with their child, knowledge he or she can use for the rest of their life.\nAre you worried that school isn't preparing your child for the real world? It probably isn't. Rich Kid Smart Kid can bridge that gap.\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 1612680607\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.1612680607.A\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Acceptable\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Kiyosaki, Robert T.\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: This copy has clearly been enjoyed—expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41359422390330,"sku":"DBV.1612680607.A","price":4.39,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/1612680607-0.jpg?v=1775762652"},{"product_id":"the-snowball-warren-buffett-and-the-business-of-life-1","title":"The Snowball: Warren Buffett and the Business of Life","description":"#1 NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER • “The most authoritative portrait of one of the most important American investors of our time.”—Los Angeles Times\n\n“Even people who don’t care a whit about business will be intrigued. . . . A side of the Oracle of Omaha that has rarely been seen.”—Time (Five Best Nonfiction Books of the Year)\n\nA BEST BOOK OF THE YEAR: The Washington Post; People; Financial Times; Businessweek; Janet Maslin, The New York Times; Publishers Weekly\n\nWarren Buffett is one of the most respected men in the world. But the legendary Omaha investor has never written a memoir or offered a glimpse into his intensely private life. Here, at last, he gives unprecedented access to his work, opinions, struggles, triumphs, follies, and wisdom.\n\nThis complete biography of the man known everywhere as “the Oracle of Omaha” was written by highly respected former financial analyst and business writer Alice Schroeder with the cooperation of Buffett himself, who gave her thousands of hours of his own time as well as complete access to his wife, children, friends, and business associates—and his files. The result is the fullest exploration of his philosophy of life we will ever have. Here are the principles and ideas that made Buffett astoundingly wealthy, enriched the lives (and bank accounts) of those who adopted them, and created the most fascinating American success story of our time.\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 0553384619\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.0553384619.A\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Acceptable\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Schroeder, Alice\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: This copy has clearly been enjoyed—expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41361685610554,"sku":"DBV.0553384619.A","price":4.48,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/0553384619-0.jpg?v=1775929158"},{"product_id":"black-edge-inside-information-dirty-money-and-the-quest-to-bring-down-the-most-wanted-man-on-wall-street","title":"Black Edge: Inside Information, Dirty Money, and the Quest to Bring Down the Most Wanted Man on Wall Street","description":"NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER • A riveting, true-life legal thriller about the government’s pursuit of billionaire hedge fund manager Steven Cohen and his employees at SAC Capital—a revelatory look at the power and wealth of Wall Street\n\nONE OF THE BEST BOOKS OF THE YEAR—The New York Times and The Economist • “An essential exposé of our times—a work that reveals the deep rot in our financial system . . . Everyone should read this book.”—David Grann, author of Killers of the Flower Moon\n\nSteven A. Cohen changed Wall Street. He and his fellow pioneers of the hedge fund industry didn’t lay railroads, build factories, or invent new technologies. Rather, they made their billions through financial speculation, by placing bets in the market that turned out to be right more often than not.\n\nCohen was revered as one of the greatest traders who ever lived. But that image was shattered when his fund, SAC Capital, became the target of a seven-year government investigation. Prosecutors labeled SAC a “magnet for market cheaters” whose culture encouraged the relentless pursuit of “edge”—and even “black edge,” which is inside information—and the firm was ultimately indicted and pleaded guilty to charges related to a vast insider trading scheme. Cohen, himself, however, was never charged.\n\nBlack Edge raises urgent and troubling questions about those who sit at the pinnacle of high finance and how they have reshaped the economy.\n\nFinalist for the New York Public Library’s Helen Bernstein Book Award for Excellence in Journalism • Longlisted for the Andrew Carnegie Medal for Excellence in Nonfiction and the Financial Times and McKinsey Business Book of the Year Award\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 0812985796\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.0812985796.G\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Good\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Kolhatkar, Sheelah\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: Gently used with minimal wear on the corners and cover. A few pages may contain light highlighting or writing, but the text remains fully legible. Dust jacket may be missing, and supplemental materials like CDs or codes may not be included. May be ex-library with library markings. Ships promptly!  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41361687511098,"sku":"DBV.0812985796.G","price":4.49,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/0812985796-0.jpg?v=1775929278"},{"product_id":"what-it-takes-lessons-in-the-pursuit-of-excellence","title":"What It Takes: Lessons in the Pursuit of Excellence","description":"NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER\n\nFrom Blackstone chairman, CEO, and co-founder Stephen A. Schwarzman, a long-awaited book that uses impactful episodes from Schwarzman's life to show readers how to build, transform, and lead thriving organizations. Whether you are a student, entrepreneur, philanthropist, executive, or simply someone looking for ways to maximize your potential, the same lessons apply.\n\nPeople know who Stephen Schwarzman is—at least they think they do. He’s the man who took $400,000 and co-founded Blackstone, the investment firm that manages over $500 billion (as of January 2019). He’s the CEO whose views are sought by heads of state. He’s the billionaire philanthropist who founded Schwarzman Scholars, this century’s version of the Rhodes Scholarship, in China. But behind these achievements is a man who has spent his life learning and reflecting on what it takes to achieve excellence, make an impact, and live a life of consequence.\n\nFolding handkerchiefs in his father’s linen shop, Schwarzman dreamed of a larger life, filled with purpose and adventure. His grades and athleticism got him into Yale. After starting his career in finance with a short stint at a financial firm called DLJ, Schwarzman began working at Lehman Brothers where he ascended to run the mergers and acquisitions practice. He eventually partnered with his mentor and friend Pete Peterson to found Blackstone, vowing to create a new and different kind of financial institution.\n\nBuilding Blackstone into the leading global financial institution it is today didn’t come easy. Schwarzman focused intensely on culture, hiring great talent, and establishing processes that allow the firm to systematically analyze and evaluate risk. Schwarzman’s simple mantra “don’t lose money” has helped Blackstone become a leading private equity and real estate investor, and manager of alternative assets for institutional investors globally. Both he and the firm are known for the rigor of their investment process, their innovative approach to deal making, the diversification of their business lines, and a conviction to be the best at everything they do.\n\nSchwarzman is also an active philanthropist, having given away more than a billion dollars. In philanthropy, as in business, he is drawn to situations where his capital and energy can be applied to drive transformative solutions and change paradigms, notably in education. He uses the skills learned over a lifetime in finance to design, establish, and support impactful and innovative organizations and initiatives. His gifts have ranged from creating a new College of Computing at MIT for the study of artificial intelligence, to establishing a first-of-its-kind student and performing arts center at Yale, to enabling the renovation of the iconic New York Public Library, to founding the Schwarzman Scholars fellowship program at Tsinghua University in Beijing—the single largest philanthropic effort in China’s history from international donors.\n\nSchwarzman’s story is an empowering, entertaining, and informative guide for anyone striving for greater personal impact. From deal making to investing, leadership to entrepreneurship, philanthropy to diplomacy, Schwarzman has lessons for how to think about ambition and scale, risk and opportunities, and how to achieve success through the relentless pursuit of excellence. Schwarzman not only offers readers a thoughtful reflection on all his own experiences, but in doing so provides a practical blueprint for success.\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 1501158147\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.1501158147.VG\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Very Good\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Schwarzman, Stephen A.\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Hardcover\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: Pages are clean with no markings. May show minor signs of wear or cosmetic defects  marks, cuts, bends, or scuffs  on the cover, spine, pages, or dust jacket. May have remainder marks on edges.  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41364967292986,"sku":"DBV.1501158147.VG","price":4.62,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/1501158147-0.jpg?v=1776190703"},{"product_id":"real-estate-loopholes-secrets-of-successful-real-estate-investing-rich-dads-advisors","title":"Real Estate Loopholes: Secrets of Successful Real Estate Investing (Rich Dad's Advisors)","description":"A guide to profitable real estate investing identifies the factors that make it successful, examining three \"keys\" of successful real estate investment including selection, taxation, and protection. Original. 40,000 first printing.\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 0446691356\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.0446691356.A\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Acceptable\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Kennedy, Diane|Kiyosaki, Robert T.|Sutton, Garrett\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: This copy has clearly been enjoyed—expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41364988624954,"sku":"DBV.0446691356.A","price":4.69,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/0446691356-0.jpg?v=1776191869"},{"product_id":"markets-never-forget-but-people-do-how-your-memory-is-costing-you-money-and-why-this-time-isn-t-different","title":"Markets Never Forget (But People Do): How Your Memory Is Costing You Money—and Why This Time Isn’t Different","description":"Sir John Templeton, legendary investor, was famous for saying, \"The four most dangerous words in investing are, 'This time it's different.'\" He knew that though history doesn't repeat, not exactly, history is an excellent guide for investors.\nIn Markets Never Forget But People Do: How Your Memory Is Costing You Money and Why This Time Isn't Different, long-time Forbes columnist, CEO of Fisher Investments, and 4-time New York Times bestselling author Ken Fisher shows how and why investors' memories fail them―and how costly that can be. More important, he shows steps investors can take to begin reducing errors they repeatedly make. The past is never indicative of the future, but history can be one powerful guide in shaping forward looking expectations. Readers can learn how to see the world more clearly―and learn to make fewer errors―by understanding just a bit of investing past.\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 111809154X\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.111809154X.G\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Good\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Fisher, Ken|Hoffmans, Lara\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Hardcover\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: Gently used with minimal wear on the corners and cover. A few pages may contain light highlighting or writing, but the text remains fully legible. Dust jacket may be missing, and supplemental materials like CDs or codes may not be included. May be ex-library with library markings. Ships promptly!  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41366179381306,"sku":"DBV.111809154X.G","price":4.39,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/111809154X-0.jpg?v=1776275231"},{"product_id":"investing-demystified-second-edition","title":"Investing DeMYSTiFieD, Second Edition","description":"Start building a rock-solid portfolio with as little as $500!\nDo you think cash vehicle is another phrase for \"expensive car\"? Would you know a hybrid investment if you saw one? Does T-bill mean anything to you? The world of investing is a complex (and sometimes scary) place. Fortunately, you have a knowledgeable tour guide that speaks a language you understand!\nInvesting DeMYSTiFieD, Second Edition, untanglesan otherwise perplexing topic, making it easier than ever to invest like a veteran! Outlining step-by-step techniques for making the most of your money while keeping it out of harm’s way, this self-teaching guide explains how to identify and take advantage of rich opportunities--from mutual funds to taxfree bonds to real estate. Market-proven tips and techniques, handy checklists, and chapter-ending quizzes help you build a solid foundation on thesubject at your own speed.\nThis fast and easy guide helps you: Determine your investment personality to increase your success Protect your money from the next market downturn Boost returns while managing risk with the right allocation strategies Understand balance sheets, income statements, and other documents Generate greater returns from your 401(k), IRA, or other retirement account\nSimple enough for a novice but challenging enough for an experienced investor, Investing DeMYSTiFieD helps you put your money in the right places, whetheryou're looking to earn quick cash or build for the future.\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 0071749128\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.0071749128.A\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Acceptable\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Lim, Paul\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: This copy has clearly been enjoyed—expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41368821923898,"sku":"DBV.0071749128.A","price":4.19,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/0071749128-0.jpg?v=1776450419"},{"product_id":"rich-kid-smart-kid-giving-your-child-a-financial-head-start-rich-dads-paperback-1","title":"Rich Kid Smart Kid: Giving Your Child a Financial Head Start (Rich Dad's (Paperback))","description":"Rich Kid Smart Kid is written for parents who value education, want to give their children a financial head start in life, and are willing to take an active role to make that happen.\nIn the Information Age, a good education is more important than ever. But the current educational system may not be providing all the information a child needs\nto thrive in today's fast-paced, ever-changing world. This book was designed to fill in the gaps and to give your child the same inspiring and practical knowledge that Robert's rich dad gave him.\nRich Kid Smart Kid will show you how to awaken your child's love of learning. It will open doors that many never knew existed and give parents the tools and skills and real-world experiences (financial field trips!) that they can share with their child, knowledge he or she can use for the rest of their life.\nAre you worried that school isn't preparing your child for the real world? It probably isn't. Rich Kid Smart Kid can bridge that gap.\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 1612680607\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.1612680607.G\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Good\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Kiyosaki, Robert T.\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: Gently used with minimal wear on the corners and cover. A few pages may contain light highlighting or writing, but the text remains fully legible. Dust jacket may be missing, and supplemental materials like CDs or codes may not be included. May be ex-library with library markings. Ships promptly!  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41368894013498,"sku":"DBV.1612680607.G","price":5.59,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/1612680607-0_e5190e3c-8d91-43f4-b292-6dd240ff176b.jpg?v=1776456063"},{"product_id":"den-of-thieves","title":"Den of Thieves","description":"A #1 bestseller from coast to coast, Den of Thieves tells the full story of the insider-trading scandal that nearly destroyed Wall Street, the men who pulled it off, and the chase that finally brought them to justice.\n\nPulitzer Prize–winner James B. Stewart shows for the first time how four of the eighties’ biggest names on Wall Street—Michael Milken, Ivan Boesky, Martin Siegel, and Dennis Levine—created the greatest insider-trading ring in financial history and almost walked away with billions, until a team of downtrodden detectives triumphed over some of America’s most expensive lawyers to bring this powerful quartet to justice.\n\nBased on secret grand jury transcripts, interviews, and actual trading records, and containing explosive new revelations about Michael Milken and Ivan Boesky, Den of Thieves weaves all the facts into an unforgettable narrative—a portrait of human nature, big business, and crime of unparalleled proportions.\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 067179227X\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.067179227X.A\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Acceptable\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Stewart, James B.\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: This copy has clearly been enjoyed—expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41368959549498,"sku":"DBV.067179227X.A","price":5.08,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/067179227X-0.jpg?v=1776460604"},{"product_id":"start-late-finish-rich-a-no-fail-plan-for-achieving-financial-freedom-at-any-age-1","title":"Start Late, Finish Rich: A No-Fail Plan for Achieving Financial Freedom at Any Age","description":"#1 NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER • Are you wondering if it is too late for you to be rich? David Bach has a plan to help you live and finish rich—no matter where you start\n\nAs a number-one bestseller in its hardcover edition, Start Late, Finish Rich has helped hundreds of thousands of people of all ages take control of their financial future. Now you, too, can ramp up the road to financial security with David Bach’s inspiring, proven, and easy-to-follow “catch up” plan, which tailors his “Finish Rich” wisdom to those who forgot to save, procrastinated, or got sidetracked by life’s unexpected challenges.\n\nIn a swift, motivating read, David Bach gives you step-by-step instructions, worksheets, phone numbers, and website addresses—everything you need to put your “Start Late” plan into place right away. You will learn that even if you’re buried in debt, there’s still hope. You can spend less, save more, and make more—and it doesn’t have to hurt. With America’s best-loved money coach at your side, it’s never too late to change your financial destiny.\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 0767919475\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.0767919475.A\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Acceptable\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Bach, David\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: This copy has clearly been enjoyed—expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41373923049530,"sku":"DBV.0767919475.A","price":4.23,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/0767919475-0.jpg?v=1776793430"},{"product_id":"building-wealth-one-house-at-a-time","title":"Building Wealth One House At A Time","description":"Strategies for creating real estate wealth by star ting small--and always making the right moves\nNationally known real estate expert John Schaub learned his craft in the best way possible--on the job, and through every kind of market. Over three decades, he learned to bank consistent profits as he built an impressive real estate mini-empire.Building Wealth One House at a Time reveals how virtually anyone can accumulate one million dollars worth of houses debtfree and earn a steady cash flow for life.\nUnique in that it focuses on buying houses in good-quality neighborhoods, Schaub's nine-step program includes: Renting to long-term tenants, with financial incentives to pay on time Avoiding the temptation of bigger deals, which invariably include bigger problems A 10-year plan to pay off debt and own houses free and clear\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 0071448357\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.0071448357.G\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Good\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Schaub, John\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: Gently used with minimal wear on the corners and cover. A few pages may contain light highlighting or writing, but the text remains fully legible. Dust jacket may be missing, and supplemental materials like CDs or codes may not be included. May be ex-library with library markings. Ships promptly!  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41373966991418,"sku":"DBV.0071448357.G","price":4.69,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/0071448357-0.jpg?v=1776795181"},{"product_id":"the-wall-street-journal-guide-to-understanding-money-and-investing","title":"The Wall Street Journal Guide to Understanding Money and Investing","description":"The Wall Street Journal Guide to Understanding Money \u0026amp; Investing initiates you into the mysteries of the financial pages -- buying stocks, bonds, mutual funds, futures and options, spotting trends and evaluating companies. For those who are curious but intimidated by everyday financial jargon, this guide offers a literate, forthright and lively alternative.\nThe Wall Street Journal Guide to Understanding Money \u0026amp; Investing initiates you into the mysteries of the financial pages -- buying stocks, bonds, mutual funds, futures and options, spotting trends and evaluating companies. For those who are curious but intimidated by everyday financial jargon, this guide offers a literate, forthright and lively alternative.\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 0684869020\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.0684869020.A\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Acceptable\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Kenneth M. Morris|Virginia B. Morris\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: This copy has clearly been enjoyed—expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41382255001658,"sku":"DBV.0684869020.A","price":5.29,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/0684869020-0.jpg?v=1777314561"},{"product_id":"templetons-way-with-money-strategies-and-philosophy-of-a-legendary-investor","title":"Templeton's Way with Money: Strategies and Philosophy of a Legendary Investor","description":"The enduring legacy of a legendary investor\nCalled the \"greatest stock picker of the century\" by Money magazine, legendary fund manager Sir John Templeton is remembered as one of the world's foremost investors, known for his pioneering insights and phenomenal investment performance over a professional career which spanned more than half a century.\nTempleton’s Way with Money provides a unique, professional 21st century appraisal of what made this formidable investor the success he was―and why his methods remain as valid today as they were during his long and successful lifetime.\nWritten by two investment experts, one of whom worked closely with Sir John for ten years, and drawing on previously unpublished documents, the book explains in detail how John Templeton's simple but effective investment philosophy of riding out the ups and downs of the market cycle continues to be as relevant as ever for professional and private investors alike.\nKey features include: A fresh and detailed reappraisal, drawing on a number of previously unpublished documents, of the philosophy which Templeton applied to the two phase of his investment career―first as an investment counsel, and latterly as the most successful global fund manager of his generation A detailed and original study of the performance of the Templeton Growth Fund, demonstrating in detail how Templeton achieved the Holy Grail of investment―above average returns with below average risk First hand accounts from former colleagues of their experience in working with Templeton―including those of author Alasdair Nairn's ten-year career working with and for the investment management organization that was Templeton's life work Proprietary and original research which explains why Templeton's seemingly simple investment philosophy is sure to produce exceptional returns if implemented effectively\nCurrent market conditions make Templeton's contrarian investment method of profiting from pessimism particularly relevant today, and this book a must-read for anyone working with investments.\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 1118149610\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.1118149610.VG\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Very Good\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Nairn, Alasdair|Davis, Jonathan\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Hardcover\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: Pages are clean with no markings. May show minor signs of wear or cosmetic defects  marks, cuts, bends, or scuffs  on the cover, spine, pages, or dust jacket. May have remainder marks on edges.  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41383611170874,"sku":"DBV.1118149610.VG","price":13.34,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/1118149610-0.jpg?v=1777396725"},{"product_id":"den-of-thieves-1","title":"Den of Thieves","description":"A #1 bestseller from coast to coast, Den of Thieves tells the full story of the insider-trading scandal that nearly destroyed Wall Street, the men who pulled it off, and the chase that finally brought them to justice.\n\nPulitzer Prize–winner James B. Stewart shows for the first time how four of the eighties’ biggest names on Wall Street—Michael Milken, Ivan Boesky, Martin Siegel, and Dennis Levine—created the greatest insider-trading ring in financial history and almost walked away with billions, until a team of downtrodden detectives triumphed over some of America’s most expensive lawyers to bring this powerful quartet to justice.\n\nBased on secret grand jury transcripts, interviews, and actual trading records, and containing explosive new revelations about Michael Milken and Ivan Boesky, Den of Thieves weaves all the facts into an unforgettable narrative—a portrait of human nature, big business, and crime of unparalleled proportions.\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 067179227X\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.067179227X.G\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Good\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Stewart, James B.\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: Gently used with minimal wear on the corners and cover. A few pages may contain light highlighting or writing, but the text remains fully legible. Dust jacket may be missing, and supplemental materials like CDs or codes may not be included. May be ex-library with library markings. Ships promptly!  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41384716271674,"sku":"DBV.067179227X.G","price":4.19,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/067179227X-0_7c891013-4924-4454-9e33-533d1f0cd3a4.jpg?v=1777484200"},{"product_id":"the-thrift-book-live-well-and-spend-less","title":"The Thrift Book: Live Well and Spend Less","description":"Feeling poor because of recession? Feeling guilty because of global warming? Feeling like you'd quite like to tighten your belt, but aren't quite ready to embrace DIY macrame handbags? No need to panic. Put down the economy mince and buy this book instead - it's a blueprint for living beautifully while saving money and easing your conscience. India Knight (no slouch when it comes to extravagance) shows you how even a dedicated consumer and child of the more-is-more 1980s can mend her ways, embrace the New Thrift, and find her life - and bank balance - dramatically improved in the process.She will show you: how to make wonderful dinners with very little money; how to grow things; how to make jellies, chutneys and pickles and how to can vegetables and fruit; how to dress on a budget and still look fabulous - and what to do with your mum's old sewing machine; how to make the most of living in a community, from borrowing preserving pans (that's right, we're making jam) to starting a toy-swapping group; how to holiday in new and imaginative ways - with only the merest whisper of a carbon footprint; how to make your own fun, from crafts to making presents, from parties to affordable pampering; and, finally how to manage your money - because, frankly, it's about time we all got a grip. Above all, India Knight will show you that saving money and tightening your belt doesn't have to feel like a penance - it can be both fun and glamorous (and a great deal more satisfying than buying the latest It-bag). Try it - you have nothing to lose but your overdraft.\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 1905490372\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.1905490372.VG\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Very Good\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:India Knight\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Hardcover\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: Pages are clean with no markings. May show minor signs of wear or cosmetic defects  marks, cuts, bends, or scuffs  on the cover, spine, pages, or dust jacket. May have remainder marks on edges.  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41385858531386,"sku":"DBV.1905490372.VG","price":7.4,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/1905490372-0.jpg?v=1777570406"},{"product_id":"fix-your-401k-turn-your-retirement-account-into-a-wealth-generating-machine","title":"Fix Your 401K: Turn Your Retirement Account into a Wealth Generating Machine","description":"You should be worried about your 401k.\n\nIf it continues to underperform, you will have a seriously underwhelming retirement - worried about daily bills and paying for your healthcare. You might even have to go back to work.\n\nYou can rescue your retirement and you need to do it now. Time is not on your side.\n\nPeople just don’t know how to invest their retirement savings. People are confused and anxious and frustrated and, as a result, they are losing out on millions of dollars in their retirement accounts.\n\nThe financial services industry has simply not created the kinds of products and services that allow people to make very good rates of return on their money and keep their money relatively safe at the same time.\n\nBecause their products and services are so bad, the financial services industry has developed all sorts of fancy terms for their strategies to make it sound like they know what they are doing. To someone without any training (most of us), it is difficult to see through the rubbish that they are peddling.\nI am about to show you that there is a much better and safer way to build wealth in the stock market. You can invest with confidence. You can avoid the stress and fear associated with investing in the stock market. You can sleep well knowing that your retirement savings are protected against the financial and emotional damage of bear market collapses. You can spend less time focused on the stock market and the financial news and more time living your life. You can feel great about your amazing 401(k) plan.\nTo achieve the kind of wealth we’re talking about, 401(k) investors like you need to do two things differently.\nFirst, you need to make better investment choices. Making better investment choices will almost double the investment returns for most 401(k) investors. We’ll show exactly what to invest in.\nSecond, investors need a strategic and systemic approach in order to avoid the financial and emotional pain of bear-market collapses like the one we’re experiencing in 2022. My Beyond Buy \u0026amp; Hold method is designed to do just that. Not only can you add another three or four percentage points to your annual returns with a system that avoids bear markets, but you can invest without fear.\nIf you want to secure a comfortable retirement, you need to FIX YOUR 401K.\u003cbr\u003eASIN: B0C47PXVQK\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.B0C47PXVQK.G\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Good\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:McAvoy, Phil\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: Gently used with minimal wear on the corners and cover. A few pages may contain light highlighting or writing, but the text remains fully legible. Dust jacket may be missing, and supplemental materials like CDs or codes may not be included. May be ex-library with library markings. Ships promptly!  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41385858990138,"sku":"DBV.B0C47PXVQK.G","price":10.3,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/B0C47PXVQK-0.jpg?v=1777570427"},{"product_id":"panic-the-story-of-modern-financial-insanity","title":"Panic: The Story of Modern Financial Insanity","description":"A masterful account of today's money culture, showing how the underpricing of risk leads to catastrophe.\nWhen it comes to markets, the first deadly sin is greed. Michael Lewis is our jungle guide through five of the most violent and costly upheavals in recent financial history: the crash of '87, the Russian default (and the subsequent collapse of Long-Term Capital Management), the Asian currency crisis of 1999, the Internet bubble, and the current sub-prime mortgage disaster. With his trademark humor and brilliant anecdotes, Lewis paints the mood and market factors leading up to each event, weaves contemporary accounts to show what people thought was happening at the time, and then, with the luxury of hindsight, analyzes what actually happened and what we should have learned from experience.\nAs he proved in Liar's Poker, The New New Thing, and Moneyball, Lewis is without peer in his understanding of market forces and human foibles. He is also, arguably, the funniest serious writer in America.\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 0393065146\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.0393065146.G\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Good\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Michael Lewis\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Hardcover\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: Gently used with minimal wear on the corners and cover. A few pages may contain light highlighting or writing, but the text remains fully legible. Dust jacket may be missing, and supplemental materials like CDs or codes may not be included. May be ex-library with library markings. Ships promptly!  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41387246321722,"sku":"DBV.0393065146.G","price":4.79,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/0393065146-0.jpg?v=1777657221"},{"product_id":"understanding-options","title":"Understanding Options","description":"Michael Sincere's bestselling book,\"Understanding Options,\" sold over 100,000 copies. If you read the third edtion of the book, you will learn:\n\n1. How to generate income by selling covered calls\n\n2. Hedging strategies\n\n3. How to speculate with options but without taking extreme risks\n\n4. How to protect your stock positions\n\n5. Help with Series 7\n\n6. The third edition of \"Understanding Options\" includes new material such as overcoming assignment anxiety, LEAPS, the Greeks, protective and married puts, collars, credit and debit spreads, writing cash-secured puts, straddles, strangles, iron condors, calendar spreads, butterfly spreads, Weeklys, and mini-options.\n\nMichael Sincere is an author of the following books: \"How to Sell Covered Calls,\" \"Help Your Child Build Wealth,\" and \"Understanding Stocks.\"\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 0071476369\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.0071476369.A\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Acceptable\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Sincere, Michael\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: This copy has clearly been enjoyed—expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41387255889978,"sku":"DBV.0071476369.A","price":4.99,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/0071476369-0.jpg?v=1777657656"},{"product_id":"what-works-on-wall-street-fourth-edition-the-classic-guide-to-the-best-performing-investment-strategies-of-all-time","title":"What Works on Wall Street, Fourth Edition: The Classic Guide to the Best-Performing Investment Strategies of All Time","description":"Historically tested long-term strategies that always outperform the market\n“O’Shaughnessy’s conclusion that some strategies do produce consistently strong results while others underperform could shake up the investment business.”\n―Barron’s\n“What Works on Wall Street is indisputably a major contribution to empirical research on the behavior of common stocks in the United States. . . . Conceivably, the influence of What Works on Wall Street will prove immense.”\n―The Financial Analysts’ Journal\n“O’Shaughnessy’s latest, What Works on Wall Street, is a serious inquiry into the investment strategies that stand up under long-term scrutiny and is refreshing research for every investor.”\n―Stocks and Commodities\n“A bible for investment strategies. . .”\n―Seeking Alpha\nAbout the Book:\nRecent history has witnessed one of the worst stock market beatings ever. As a result, abysmal returns are being called “the new normal,” financial “experts” are ringing the death knell of buy-and-hold, and investors’ faith in equities has hit an all-time low. You have two choices. You can abandon the stock market based on what is happening today. Or you can invest today based on what will happen in the future.\nContaining all new data, What Works on Wall Street, Fourth Edition, is the only investing guide that lets you see today’s market in its proper context― as part of the historical ebb and flow of the stock market. And when you see the data, you’ll see there is no argument: Stocks work.\nNow in its second decade of helping investors succeed with stocks, What Works on Wall Street continues to provide the most effective investing strategies, presenting incontrovertible data on what works and what doesn’t. Updated with current statistics and brand-new features, What Works on Wall Street offers data on almost 90 years of market performance, including: Stocks ranked by market capitalization Price-to-earnings ratios EBITDA to enterprise value Price-to-cash flow, -sales, and -book ratios Dividend, buyback, and shareholder yields One-year earnings-per-share percentage changes\nProviding you with unparalleled insights into stock performance going back to 1926, What Works on Wall Street is a refreshingly calming, objective view of a subject that is usually wrapped in drama, hyperbole, and opinions that are plain wrong.\nThis comprehensive guide provides the objective facts and winning strategies you need; all you have to do is make the decision to ignore the so-called market experts and rely on the long-proven approach that has made What Works on Wall Street an investing classic.\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 0071625763\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.0071625763.A\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Acceptable\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:O'Shaughnessy, James\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Hardcover\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: This copy has clearly been enjoyed—expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41391452225594,"sku":"DBV.0071625763.A","price":14.2,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/0071625763-0.jpg?v=1777915891"}],"url":"https:\/\/shop.dreambooksco.com\/collections\/investing-books.oembed?page=3","provider":"Dream Books Co.","version":"1.0","type":"link"}