{"title":"Science Fiction Books","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"a-breath-of-snow-and-ashes-outlander-2","title":"A Breath of Snow and Ashes (Outlander)","description":"#1 NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER • The sixth book in Diana Gabaldon’s acclaimed Outlander saga, the basis for the Starz original series—season 8 coming in March 2026!\n\n“The large scope of the novel allows Gabaldon to do what she does best, paint in exquisite detail the lives of her characters.”—Booklist\n\nThe year is 1772, and on the eve of the American Revolution, the long fuse of rebellion has already been lit. Men lie dead in the streets of Boston, and in the backwoods of North Carolina, isolated cabins burn in the forest.\n\nWith chaos brewing, the governor calls upon Jamie Fraser to unite the backcountry and safeguard the colony for King and Crown. But from his wife Jamie knows that three years hence the shot heard round the world will be fired, and the result will be independence—with those loyal to the King either dead or in exile. And there is also the matter of a tiny clipping from The Wilmington Gazette, dated 1776, which reports Jamie’s death, along with his kin. For once, he hopes, his time-traveling family may be wrong about the future.\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 0385340397\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.0385340397.A\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Acceptable\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Gabaldon, Diana\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: This copy has clearly been enjoyed—expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40521470148666,"sku":"DBV.0385340397.A","price":5.4,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/skuimage_224bfdb2-8102-4538-953d-ec7712df1f45.jpg?v=1718822199"},{"product_id":"the-anomaly-a-novel","title":"THE ANOMALY: A NOVEL","description":"A New York Times bestseller and a \"Best Thriller of the Year\"\n\nWinner of the Goncourt Prize and now an international phenomenon, this dizzying, whip-smart novel blends crime, fantasy, sci-fi, and thriller as it plumbs the mysteries surrounding a Paris-New York flight.\n\nWho would we be if we had made different choices? Told that secret, left that relationship, written that book? We all wonder—the passengers of Air France 006 will find out.\n\nIn their own way, they were all living double lives when they boarded the plane:\nBlake, a respectable family man who works as a contract killer.\nSlimboy, a Nigerian pop star who uses his womanizing image to hide that he’s gay.\nJoanna, a Black American lawyer pressured to play the good old boys’ game to succeed with her Big Pharma client.\nVictor Miesel, a critically acclaimed yet largely obscure writer suddenly on the precipice of global fame.\nAbout to start their descent to JFK, they hit a shockingly violent patch of turbulence, emerging on the other side to a reality both perfectly familiar and utterly strange. As it charts the fallout of this logic-defying event, The Anomaly takes us on a journey from Lagos and Mumbai to the White House and a top-secret hangar.\nIn Hervé Le Tellier’s most ambitious work yet, high literature follows the lead of a bingeable Netflix series, drawing on the best of genre fiction from “chick lit” to mystery, while also playfully critiquing their hallmarks. An ingenious, timely variation on the doppelgänger theme, it taps into the parts of ourselves that elude us most.\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 1635421691\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: 4EKGU9009FIH_ns\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Acceptable\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Le Tellier, Herv#\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: This copy has clearly been enjoyed—expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40676392763450,"sku":"4EKGU9009FIH_ns","price":5.29,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/skuimage_38f73f53-ca9c-4be7-8a3f-3f66d5b9414f.jpg?v=1727975285"},{"product_id":"the-hard-way-jack-reacher-1","title":"The Hard Way (Jack Reacher)","description":"THE #1 NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLING JACK REACHER SERIES • Don’t miss the hit streaming series Reacher!\n\n“The truth about Reacher gets better and better. . . . This series [is] utterly addictive.”—Janet Maslin, The New York Times\n\nJack Reacher was alone, the way he liked it, soaking up the hot, electric New York City night, watching a man cross the street to a parked Mercedes and drive it away. The car contained one million dollars in ransom money because Edward Lane, the man who paid it, would do anything to get his family back.\n\nLane runs a highly illegal soldiers-for-hire operation. He will use any tool to find his beautiful wife and child. And Jack Reacher is the best manhunter in the world.\n\nOn the trail of vicious kidnappers, Reacher learns the chilling secrets of his employer’s past . . . and of a horrific drama in the heart of a nasty little war. He knows that Edward Lane is hiding something. Something dirty. Something big. But Reacher also knows this: He’s already in way too deep to stop now. And if he has to do it the hard way, he will.\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 0440246008\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.0440246008.A\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Acceptable\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Child, Lee\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Mass Market Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: This copy has clearly been enjoyed—expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40752633511994,"sku":"DBV.0440246008.A","price":5.29,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/skuimage_ef3a1ae1-1c0f-432c-8011-99a2edb10982.jpg?v=1736356589"},{"product_id":"an-echo-in-the-bone-a-novel-outlander","title":"An Echo in the Bone: A Novel (Outlander)","description":"NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER • The seventh book in Diana Gabaldon’s acclaimed Outlander saga, the basis for the Starz original series—season 8 coming in March 2026!\n\n“All you’ve come to expect from Gabaldon . . . adventure, history, romance, fantasy.”—The Arizona Republic\n\nJamie Fraser, former Jacobite and reluctant rebel, is already certain of three things about the American rebellion: The Americans will win, fighting on the side of victory is no guarantee of survival, and he’d rather die than have to face his illegitimate son—a young lieutenant in the British army—across the barrel of a gun.\n\nClaire Randall knows that the Americans will win, too, but not what the ultimate price may be. That price won’t include Jamie’s life or his happiness, though—not if she has anything to say about it.\n\nMeanwhile, in the relative safety of the twentieth century, Jamie and Claire’s daughter, Brianna, and her husband, Roger MacKenzie, have resettled in a historic Scottish home where, across a chasm of two centuries, the unfolding drama of Brianna’s parents’ story comes to life through Claire’s letters. The fragile pages reveal Claire’s love for battle-scarred Jamie Fraser and their flight from North Carolina to the high seas, where they encounter privateers and ocean battles—as Brianna and Roger search for clues not only to Claire’s fate but to their own. Because the future of the MacKenzie family in the Highlands is mysteriously, irrevocably, and intimately entwined with life and death in war-torn colonial America.\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 0385342462\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: 4EKGU9008BX4_ns\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Acceptable\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Gabaldon, Diana\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: This copy has clearly been enjoyed—expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40831644500026,"sku":"4EKGU9008BX4_ns","price":4.47,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/0385342462-0.jpg?v=1742837247"},{"product_id":"dune-dune-chronicles-book-1","title":"Dune (Dune Chronicles, Book 1)","description":"Frank Herbert’s classic masterpiece—a triumph of the imagination and one of the bestselling science fiction novels of all time.\n\nSet on the desert planet Arrakis, Dune is the story of Paul Atreides—who would become known as Muad'Dib—and of a great family's ambition to bring to fruition humankind's most ancient and unattainable dream.\n\nA stunning blend of adventure and mysticism, environmentalism and politics, Dune won the first Nebula Award, shared the Hugo Award, and formed the basis of what is undoubtedly the grandest epic in science fiction.\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 0441013597\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: 4EKGRJ006SV6_ns\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Acceptable\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Herbert, Frank\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: This copy has clearly been enjoyed—expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40848440852538,"sku":"4EKGRJ006SV6_ns","price":4.48,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/0441013597-0.jpg?v=1744651285"},{"product_id":"one-second-after-a-john-matherson-novel-1","title":"One Second After (A John Matherson Novel, 1)","description":"A post-apocalyptic thriller of the after effects in the United States after a terrifying terrorist attack using electromagnetic pulse weapons.\n\nNew York Times best selling author William R. Forstchen now brings us a story which can be all too terrifyingly real...a story in which one man struggles to save his family and his small North Carolina town after America loses a war, in one second, a war that will send America back to the Dark Ages...A war based upon a weapon, an Electro Magnetic Pulse (EMP). A weapon that may already be in the hands of our enemies.\n\nMonths before publication, One Second After has already been cited on the floor of Congress as a book all Americans should read, a book already being discussed in the corridors of the Pentagon as a truly realistic look at a weapon and its awesome power to destroy the entire United States, literally within one second. It is a weapon that the Wall Street Journal warns could shatter America. In the tradition of On the Beach, Fail Safe and Testament, this book, set in a typical American town, is a dire warning of what might be our future...and our end.\n\nThe John Matherson Series\n#1 One Second After\n#2 One Year After\n#3 The Final Day\n\nOther Books\nPillar to the Sky\n48 Hours\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 0765356864\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: 4EKGRJ006T2S_ns\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Acceptable\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:William R. Forstchen\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Mass Market Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: This copy has clearly been enjoyed—expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40899188785210,"sku":"4EKGRJ006T2S_ns","price":4.09,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/0765356864-0.jpg?v=1749404008"},{"product_id":"sandstorm-a-sigma-force-novel-sigma-force-2","title":"Sandstorm: A Sigma Force Novel (Sigma Force, 1)","description":"The explosive first adventure in James Rollins' bestselling Sigma Force series!\n\nA freak explosion in the British museum in London ignites a perilous race for an earth-shaking power source buried deep beneath the sands of history. Painter Crowe is an agent for Sigma Force, a covert arm of the Defense Department tasked with keeping dangerous scientific discoveries out of enemy hands. When an ancient artifact points the way toward the legendary \"Atlantis of the Sands,\" Painter must travel across the world in search of the lost city-and a destructive power beyond imagining.\n\nBut Painter has competition. A band of ruthless mercenaries, led by a former friend and ally, are also intent on claiming the prize, and they will destroy anyone who gets in their way.\n\nAncient history collides with cutting-edge science-with the safety of the world at stake!\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 0062017586\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.0062017586.A\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Acceptable\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Rollins, James\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Mass Market Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: This copy has clearly been enjoyed—expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40906218340410,"sku":"DBV.0062017586.A","price":4.69,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/0062017586-0_ceb47e17-2ebe-4644-9fa7-ea422bdd3282.jpg?v=1749920602"},{"product_id":"the-testaments-the-sequel-to-the-handmaids-tale-1","title":"The Testaments: The Sequel to The Handmaid's Tale","description":"#1 NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER\n\nWINNER OF THE BOOKER PRIZE\n\nAMAZON EDITORS’ PICK FOR THE BEST BOOK OF 2019\n\nThe Testaments is a modern masterpiece, a powerful novel that can be read on its own or as a companion to Margaret Atwood’s classic, The Handmaid’s Tale.\n\nMore than fifteen years after the events of The Handmaid's Tale, the theocratic regime of the Republic of Gilead maintains its grip on power, but there are signs it is beginning to rot from within. At this crucial moment, the lives of three radically different women converge, with potentially explosive results.\n\nTwo have grown up as part of the first generation to come of age in the new order. The testimonies of these two young women are joined by a third: Aunt Lydia. Her complex past and uncertain future unfold in surprising and pivotal ways.\n\nWith The Testaments, Margaret Atwood opens up the innermost workings of Gilead, as each woman is forced to come to terms with who she is, and how far she will go for what she believes.\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 0385543786\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: 4EKGRJ006YZ7_ns\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Good\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Atwood, Margaret\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Hardcover\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: Gently used with minimal wear on the corners and cover. A few pages may contain light highlighting or writing, but the text remains fully legible. Dust jacket may be missing, and supplemental materials like CDs or codes may not be included. May be ex-library with library markings. Ships promptly!  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40985207701562,"sku":"4EKGRJ006YZ7_ns","price":58.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/0385543786-0_b679176e-b930-43a8-a002-4da419543635.jpg?v=1755969822"},{"product_id":"one-shot-jack-reacher-no-9","title":"One Shot (Jack Reacher, No. 9)","description":"#1 NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER • Don’t miss the hit streaming series Reacher!\n\n“Pure, escapist gold . . . Mr. Child’s tough talk and thoughtful plotting make an ingenious combination.”—The New York Times\n\nSix shots. Five dead. One heartland city thrown into a state of terror. But within hours the cops have it solved: a slam-dunk case. Except for one thing. The accused man says: You got the wrong guy. Then he says: Get Reacher for me.\n\nAnd sure enough, ex—military investigator Jack Reacher is coming. He knows this shooter–a trained military sniper who never should have missed a shot. Reacher is certain something is not right–and soon the slam-dunk case explodes.\n\nNow Reacher is teamed with a beautiful young defense lawyer, moving closer to the unseen enemy who is pulling the strings. Reacher knows that no two opponents are created equal. This one has come to the heartland from his own kind of hell. And Reacher knows that the only way to take him down is to match his ruthlessness and cunning–and then beat him shot for shot.\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 0440246075\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.0440246075.A\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Acceptable\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Child, Lee\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Mass Market Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: This copy has clearly been enjoyed—expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40999586955322,"sku":"DBV.0440246075.A","price":4.09,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/0440246075-0.jpg?v=1757351067"},{"product_id":"the-water-knife","title":"The Water Knife","description":"NATIONAL BESTSELLER • A \"fresh, genre-bending thriller” (Los Angeles Times) set in the near future when water is scarce and a spy, a hardened journalist and a young Texas migrant find themselves pawns in a corrupt game.\n\n\"Think Chinatown meets Mad Max.\" NPR, All Things Considered\n\nIn the near future, the Colorado River has dwindled to a trickle. Detective, assassin, and spy, Angel Velasquez “cuts” water for the Southern Nevada Water Authority, ensuring that its lush arcology developments can bloom in Las Vegas. When rumors of a game-changing water source surface in Phoenix, Angel is sent south, hunting for answers that seem to evaporate as the heat index soars and the landscape becomes more and more oppressive. There, he encounters Lucy Monroe, a hardened journalist with her own agenda, and Maria Villarosa, a young Texas migrant, who dreams of escaping north. As bodies begin to pile up, the three find themselves pawns in a game far bigger and more corrupt than they could have imagined, and when water is more valuable than gold, alliances shift like sand, and the only truth in the desert is that someone will have to bleed if anyone hopes to drink.\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 080417153X\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.080417153X.A\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Acceptable\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Bacigalupi, Paolo\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: This copy has clearly been enjoyed—expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41000909602874,"sku":"DBV.080417153X.A","price":5.59,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/080417153X-0.jpg?v=1757439748"},{"product_id":"the-circle","title":"The Circle","description":"INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER • A bestselling dystopian novel that tackles surveillance, privacy and the frightening intrusions of technology in our lives—a “compulsively readable parable for the 21st century” (Vanity Fair).\n\nWhen Mae Holland is hired to work for the Circle, the world’s most powerful internet company, she feels she’s been given the opportunity of a lifetime. The Circle, run out of a sprawling California campus, links users’ personal emails, social media, banking, and purchasing with their universal operating system, resulting in one online identity and a new age of civility and transparency.\n\nAs Mae tours the open-plan office spaces, the towering glass dining facilities, the cozy dorms for those who spend nights at work, she is thrilled with the company’s modernity and activity. There are parties that last through the night, there are famous musicians playing on the lawn, there are athletic activities and clubs and brunches, and even an aquarium of rare fish retrieved from the Marianas Trench by the CEO.\n\nMae can’t believe her luck, her great fortune to work for the most influential company in the world—even as life beyond the campus grows distant, even as a strange encounter with a colleague leaves her shaken, even as her role at the Circle becomes increasingly public.\n\nWhat begins as the captivating story of one woman’s ambition and idealism soon becomes a heart-racing novel of suspense, raising questions about memory, history, privacy, democracy, and the limits of human knowledge.\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 0345807294\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.0345807294.A\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Acceptable\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Eggers, Dave\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: This copy has clearly been enjoyed—expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41013505032250,"sku":"DBV.0345807294.A","price":5.59,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/0345807294-0.jpg?v=1758043563"},{"product_id":"bad-luck-and-trouble-jack-reacher","title":"Bad Luck and Trouble (Jack Reacher)","description":"THE #1 NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLING JACK REACHER SERIES • The inspiration for season two of the hit streaming series Reacher!\n\n“Electrifying . . . this series [is] utterly addictive.”—Janet Maslin, The New York Times\n\nFrom a helicopter high above the California desert, a man is sent free-falling into the night. On the streets of Portland, Jack Reacher is pulled out of his wandering life and plunged into the heart of a conspiracy that is killing old friends . . . and the people he once trusted with his life.\n\nReacher is the ultimate loner—no phone, no ties, no address. But a woman from his old military unit has found him using a signal only the eight members of their elite team would know. Then she tells him a terrifying story about the brutal death of a man they both served with. Soon Reacher is reuniting with the survivors of his team, scrambling to unravel the sudden disappearance of two other comrades. But Reacher won’t give up—because in a world of bad luck and trouble, when someone targets Jack Reacher and his team, they’d better be ready for what comes right back at them.\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 0440246016\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: 4EKGLF007MBU_ns\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Acceptable\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Child, Lee\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Mass Market Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: This copy has clearly been enjoyed—expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41064631763002,"sku":"4EKGLF007MBU_ns","price":4.09,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/0440246016-0.jpg?v=1761075326"},{"product_id":"the-hitchhikers-guide-to-the-galaxy","title":"The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy","description":"NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER • “Extremely funny . . . inspired lunacy . . . [and] over much too soon.”—The Washington Post Book World\n\nNow celebrating the pivotal 42nd anniversary of The Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy!\n\nNominated as one of America’s best-loved novels by PBS’s The Great American Read\n\nIt’s an ordinary Thursday morning for Arthur Dent . . . until his house gets demolished. The Earth follows shortly after to make way for a new hyperspace express route, and Arthur’s best friend has just announced that he’s an alien.\n\nAfter that, things get much, much worse.\n\nWith just a towel, a small yellow fish, and a book, Arthur has to navigate through a very hostile universe in the company of a gang of unreliable aliens. Luckily the fish is quite good at languages. And the book is The Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy . . . which helpfully has the words DON’T PANIC inscribed in large, friendly letters on its cover.\n\nDouglas Adams’s mega-selling pop-culture classic sends logic into orbit, plays havoc with both time and physics, offers up pithy commentary on such things as ballpoint pens, potted plants, and digital watches . . . and, most important, reveals the ultimate answer to life, the universe, and everything.\n\nNow, if you could only figure out the question. . . .\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 0345418913\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.0345418913.A\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Acceptable\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Adams, Douglas\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: This copy has clearly been enjoyed—expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41064745664570,"sku":"DBV.0345418913.A","price":4.96,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/0345418913-0.jpg?v=1761079174"},{"product_id":"the-daughter-of-time-book-cover-may-vary","title":"The Daughter of Time, Book Cover May Vary","description":"Named One of the Best Mysteries of All Time by The New York Times and Time\n\nAcclaimed author Josephine Tey recreates one of history’s most famous—and vicious—crimes in her classic bestselling novel, a must-read for connoisseurs of fiction, now with a new introduction by Robert Barnard.\n\nInspector Alan Grant of Scotland Yard, recuperating from a broken leg, becomes fascinated with a contemporary portrait of Richard III that bears no resemblance to the Wicked Uncle of history. Could such a sensitive, noble face actually belong to one of the world’s most heinous villains—a venomous hunchback who may have killed his brother’s children to make his crown secure? Or could Richard have been the victim, turned into a monster by the usurpers of England’s throne? Grant determines to find out once and for all, with the help of the British Museum and an American scholar, what kind of man Richard Plantagenet really was and who killed the Little Princes in the Tower.\n\nSuspenseful, beautifully written, and thought-provoking, The Daughter of Time is a masterpiece of historical mystery fiction—a must-read for fans of Agatha Christie, Sherlock Holmes, and classic detective novels.\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 0684803860\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: 4EKGY3007FZM_ns\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Acceptable\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Josephine Tey\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: This copy has clearly been enjoyed—expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41071191228474,"sku":"4EKGY3007FZM_ns","price":4.47,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/0684803860-0.jpg?v=1761411962"},{"product_id":"storm-front-dresden-files","title":"Storm Front (Dresden Files)","description":"Harry Dresden’s investigation of a grisly double murder pulls him into the darkest depths of magical Chicago in the first novel in the #1 New York Times bestselling Dresden Files series—now celebrating its 25th anniversary!\n\nAs a professional wizard, Harry Dresden knows firsthand that the “everyday” world is actually full of strange and magical things—and most of them don’t play well with humans. And those that do enjoy playing with humans far too much. He also knows he’s the best at what he does. Technically, he’s the only at what he does. But even though Harry is the only game in town, business—to put it mildly—stinks.\n\nSo when the Chicago P.D. bring him in to consult on a double homicide committed with black magic, Harry's seeing dollar signs. But where there's black magic, there's a black mage behind it. And now that mage knows Harry's name...\n\n“A great series—fast-paced, vividly realized and with a hero\/narrator who’s excellent company.”—Cinescape\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 0451457811\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.0451457811.A\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Acceptable\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Butcher, Jim\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Mass Market Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: This copy has clearly been enjoyed—expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41113017647162,"sku":"DBV.0451457811.A","price":4.09,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/0451457811-0.jpg?v=1764349952"},{"product_id":"i-am-legend-2","title":"I Am Legend","description":"The New York Times bestselling classic tale of the last man on Earth, I Am Legend by Richard Matheson--one of genre literature's most honored storytellers. Now a major motion picture starring Will Smith!\n\nRobert Neville is the last living man on Earth...but he is not alone. Every other man, woman, and child on Earth has become a vampire, and they are all hungry for Neville's blood.\n\nBy day, he is the hunter, stalking the sleeping undead through the abandoned ruins of civilization. By night, he barricades himself in his home and prays for dawn.\n\nHow long can one man survive in a world of vampires?\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 0765357151\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.0765357151.A\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Acceptable\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Matheson, Richard\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Mass Market Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: This copy has clearly been enjoyed—expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41151734317114,"sku":"DBV.0765357151.A","price":4.43,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/0765357151-0.jpg?v=1765991876"},{"product_id":"the-sparrow-a-novel-the-sparrow-series","title":"The Sparrow: A Novel (The Sparrow Series)","description":"A visionary work that combines speculative fiction with deep philosophical inquiry, The Sparrow tells the story of a charismatic Jesuit priest and linguist, Emilio Sandoz, who leads a scientific mission entrusted with a profound task: to make first contact with intelligent extraterrestrial life. The mission begins in faith, hope, and beauty, but a series of small misunderstandings brings it to a catastrophic end.\n\nPraise for The Sparrow\n\n“A startling, engrossing, and moral work of fiction.”—The New York Times Book Review\n\n“Important novels leave deep cracks in our beliefs, our prejudices, and our blinders. The Sparrow is one of them.”—Entertainment Weekly\n\n“Powerful . . . The Sparrow tackles a difficult subject with grace and intelligence.”—San Francisco Chronicle\n\n“Provocative, challenging . . . recalls both Arthur C. Clarke and H. G. Wells, with a dash of Ray Bradbury for good measure.”—The Dallas Morning News\n\n“[Mary Doria] Russell shows herself to be a skillful storyteller who subtly and expertly builds suspense.”—USA Today\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 0449912558\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.0449912558.A\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Acceptable\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Russell, Mary Doria\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: This copy has clearly been enjoyed—expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41161627893818,"sku":"DBV.0449912558.A","price":4.38,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/0449912558-0.jpg?v=1766683999"},{"product_id":"atlas-shrugged","title":"ATLAS SHRUGGED","description":"Peopled by larger-than-life heroes and villains, charged with towering questions of good and evil, Atlas Shrugged is Ayn Rand’s magnum opus: a philosophical revolution told in the form of an action thriller—nominated as one of America’s best-loved novels by PBS’s The Great American Read.\n\nWho is John Galt? When he says that he will stop the motor of the world, is he a destroyer or a liberator? Why does he have to fight his battles not against his enemies but against those who need him most? Why does he fight his hardest battle against the woman he loves?\n\nYou will know the answer to these questions when you discover the reason behind the baffling events that play havoc with the lives of the amazing men and women in this book. You will discover why a productive genius becomes a worthless playboy...why a great steel industrialist is working for his own destruction...why a composer gives up his career on the night of his triumph...why a beautiful woman who runs a transcontinental railroad falls in love with the man she has sworn to kill.\n\nAtlas Shrugged, a modern classic and Rand’s most extensive statement of Objectivism—her groundbreaking philosophy—offers the reader the spectacle of human greatness, depicted with all the poetry and power of one of the twentieth century’s leading artists.\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 0452011876\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: 4EKGY3006SYV_ns\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Acceptable\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Rand, Ayn\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: This copy has clearly been enjoyed—expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41168416899130,"sku":"4EKGY3006SYV_ns","price":4.94,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/0452011876-0.jpg?v=1767200978"},{"product_id":"armada-a-novel-by-the-author-of-ready-player-one","title":"Armada: A novel by the author of Ready Player One","description":"NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER • A rollicking alien invasion thriller that embraces and subverts science-fiction conventions, from the author of the worldwide phenomenon Ready Player One\n\n“Exciting . . . mixes Star Wars, The Last Starfighter, Independence Day, and a really gnarly round of Space Invaders.”—USA Today\n\n“A thrilling coming of age story.”—Entertainment Weekly\n\nZack Lightman has never much cared for reality. He vastly prefers the countless science-fiction movies, books, and videogames he's spent his life consuming. And too often, he catches himself wishing that some fantastic, impossible, world-altering event could arrive to whisk him off on a grand spacefaring adventure.\n\nSo when he sees the flying saucer, he's sure his years of escapism have finally tipped over into madness.\n\nEspecially because the alien ship he's staring at is straight out of his favorite videogame, a flight simulator callled Armada—in which gamers just happen to be protecting Earth from alien invaders.\n\nAs impossible as it seems, what Zack's seeing is all too real. And it's just the first in a blur of revlations that will force him to question everything he thought he knew about Earth's history, its future, even his own life--and to play the hero for real, with humanity's life in the balance.\n\nBut even through the terror and exhilaration, he can't help thinking: Doesn't something about this scenario feel a little bit like . . . well . . . fiction?\n\nAt once reinventing and paying homage to science-fiction classics, Armada is a rollicking, surprising thriller, a coming-of-age adventure, and an alien invasion tale like nothing you've ever read before.\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 0804137277\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.0804137277.A\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Acceptable\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Cline, Ernest\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: This copy has clearly been enjoyed—expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41184877215802,"sku":"DBV.0804137277.A","price":4.69,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/0804137277-0.jpg?v=1768325390"},{"product_id":"the-passage-a-novel-book-one-of-the-passage-trilogy","title":"The Passage: A Novel (Book One of The Passage Trilogy)","description":"NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER •This thrilling novel kicks off what Stephen King calls “a trilogy that will stand as one of the great achievements in American fantasy fiction.”\n\nONE OF PASTE’S BEST HORROR BOOKS OF THE DECADE • ONE OF TIME’S TEN BEST BOOKS OF THE YEAR • A BEST BOOK OF THE YEAR: The Washington Post, Esquire, U.S. News \u0026amp; World Report, NPR\/On Point, St. Louis Post-Dispatch, BookPage, Library Journal\n\n“It happened fast. Thirty-two minutes for one world to die, another to be born.”\n\nAn epic and gripping tale of catastrophe and survival, The Passage is the story of Amy—abandoned by her mother at the age of six, pursued and then imprisoned by the shadowy figures behind a government experiment of apocalyptic proportions. But Special Agent Brad Wolgast, the lawman sent to track her down, is disarmed by the curiously quiet girl and risks everything to save her. As the experiment goes nightmarishly wrong, Wolgast secures her escape—but he can’t stop society’s collapse. And as Amy walks alone, across miles and decades, into a future dark with violence and despair, she is filled with the mysterious and terrifying knowledge that only she has the power to save the ruined world.\n\nLook for the entire Passage trilogy:\nTHE PASSAGE | THE TWELVE | THE CITY OF MIRRORS\n\nPraise for The Passage\n\n“[A] blockbuster.”—The New York Times Book Review\n\n“Mythic storytelling.”—San Francisco Chronicle\n\n“Magnificent . . . Cronin has taken his literary gifts, and he has weaponized them. . . . The Passage can stand proudly next to Stephen King’s apocalyptic masterpiece The Stand, but a closer match would be Cormac McCarthy’s The Road: a story about human beings trying to generate new hope in a world from which all hope has long since been burnt.”—Time\n\n“The type of big, engrossing read that will have you leaving the lights on late into the night.”—The Dallas Morning News\n\n“Addictive.”—Men’s Journal\n\n“Cronin’s unguessable plot and appealing characters will seize your heart and mind.”—Parade\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 0345504976\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.0345504976.A\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Acceptable\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Cronin, Justin\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: This copy has clearly been enjoyed—expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41184887603258,"sku":"DBV.0345504976.A","price":4.19,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/0345504976-0.jpg?v=1768325826"},{"product_id":"off-armageddon-reef","title":"Off Armageddon Reef","description":"Humanity pushed its way to the stars - and encountered the Gbaba, a ruthless alien race that nearly wiped us out.\n\nEarth and her colonies are now smoldering ruins, and the few survivors have fled to distant, Earth-like Safehold, to try to rebuild. But the Gbaba can detect the emissions of an industrial civilization, so the human rulers of Safehold have taken extraordinary measures: with mind control and hidden high technology, they've built a religion in which every Safeholdian believes, a religion designed to keep Safehold society medieval forever.\n\n800 years pass. In a hidden chamber on Safehold, an android from the far human past awakens. This \"rebirth\" was set in motion centuries before, by a faction that opposed shackling humanity with a concocted religion. Via automated recordings, \"Nimue\" - or, rather, the android with the memories of Lieutenant Commander Nimue Alban - is told her fate: she will emerge into Safeholdian society, suitably disguised, and begin the process of provoking the technological progress which the Church of God Awaiting has worked for centuries to prevent.\n\nNothing about this will be easy. To better deal with a medieval society, \"Nimue\" takes a new gender and a new name, \"Merlin.\" His formidable powers and access to caches of hidden high technology will need to be carefully concealed. And he'll need to find a base of operations, a Safeholdian country that's just a little more freewheeling, a little less orthodox, a little more open to the new.\n\nAnd thus Merlin comes to Charis, a mid-sized kingdom with a talent for naval warfare. He plans to make the acquaintance of King Haarahld and Crown Prince Cayleb, and maybe, just maybe, kick off a new era of invention. Which is bound to draw the attention of the Church…and, inevitably, lead to war.\n\nIt's going to be a long, long process. And it's going to be the can't-miss SF epic of the decade.\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 0765315009\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.0765315009.A\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Acceptable\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Weber, David\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Hardcover\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: This copy has clearly been enjoyed—expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41186014625850,"sku":"DBV.0765315009.A","price":6.16,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/0765315009-0.jpg?v=1768411173"},{"product_id":"doomsday-book","title":"Doomsday Book","description":"Connie Willis draws upon her understanding of the universalities of human nature to explore the ageless issues of evil, suffering, and the indomitable will of the human spirit.\n\n“A tour de force.”—The New York Times Book Review\n\nFor Kivrin, preparing to travel back in time to study one of the deadliest eras in humanity’s history was as simple as receiving inoculations against the diseases of the fourteenth century and inventing an alibi for a woman traveling alone. For her instructors in the twenty-first century, it meant painstaking calculations and careful monitoring of the rendezvous location where Kivrin would be received.\n\nBut a crisis strangely linking past and future strands Kivrin in a bygone age as her fellows try desperately to rescue her. In a time of superstition and fear, Kivrin—barely of age herself—finds she has become an unlikely angel of hope during one of history’s darkest hours.\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 0553562738\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.0553562738.A\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Acceptable\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Willis, Connie\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Mass Market Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: This copy has clearly been enjoyed—expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41196057329722,"sku":"DBV.0553562738.A","price":4.98,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/0553562738-0.jpg?v=1768844380"},{"product_id":"golden-girl","title":"Golden Girl","description":"In this #1 bestselling page-turner from \"the queen of beach reads\" (New York Magazine), a Nantucket novelist has one final summer to protect her secrets while her loved ones on earth learn to live without their golden girl.\nOn a perfect June day, Vivian Howe, author of thirteen beach novels and mother of three nearly grown children, is killed in a hit-and-run car accident while jogging near her home on Nantucket. She ascends to the Beyond where she's assigned to a Person named Martha, who allows Vivi to watch what happens below for one last summer. Vivi also is granted three “nudges” to change the outcome of events on earth, and with her daughter Willa on her third miscarriage, Carson partying until all hours, and Leo currently “off again” with his high-maintenance girlfriend, she’ll have to think carefully where to use them.\n\nFrom the Beyond, Vivi watches “The Chief” Ed Kapenash investigate her death, but her greatest worry is her final book, which contains a secret from her own youth that could be disastrous for her reputation. But when hidden truths come to light, Vivi’s family will have to sort out their past and present mistakes—with or without a nudge of help from above—while Vivi finally lets them grow without her.\n\nWith all of Elin’s trademark beach scenes, mouth-watering meals, and picture-perfect homes, plus a heartfelt message—the people we lose never really leave us—Golden Girl is a beach book unlike any other.\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 0316420077\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.0316420077.A\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Acceptable\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Hilderbrand, Elin\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: This copy has clearly been enjoyed—expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41203745914938,"sku":"DBV.0316420077.A","price":5.29,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/0316420077-0.jpg?v=1769103020"},{"product_id":"hilo-book-5-then-everything-wen","title":"HILO BOOK 5: THEN EVERYTHING WEN","description":"NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER • Hilo learns the secrets of his past in this hilarious graphic novel series that’s “an action-packed page-turner with heart” (Dav Pilkey, author of Dog Man).\n\n“A story that can be enjoyed by the entire family.”—The New York Times\n\n“A perfect book for any kid who ever needed a friend and then had one with superpowers fall from space.” —Seth Meyers, actor, comedian and writer\n\nEveryone’s favorite space boy—Hilo—is back! But what really happened in his world before he came crashing to Earth? To finally uncover the truth of his mysterious past and the robot threat that has been chasing him, Hilo returns to his home planet, Jannus, along with his best friend D.J. But as soon as they jump through the portal, they find Jannus in a completely different state than Hilo remembers. With robots missing and many of the power systems not working, Jannus is no longer the high-tech home Hilo came from. As Hilo and D.J. meet new allies and dangers, it becomes clear that the real reasons Hilo ended up on Earth are more complicated than just a heroic destiny—and that everything he assumed about his purpose is about to be turned inside out and upside down!\n\nFilled with colorful illustrations, laugh-out-loud text, and the occasional space robot, this action-packed graphic novel series shows that no matter where you come from, kindness, friendship, and choosing your own path are the greatest superpowers of all.\n\nAnd for an outstanding gift, don’t forget to check out Hilo: The Epic Boxed Set, which includes the first 10 books in the series!\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 1524714968\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: 4EKGRJ00753A_ns\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Acceptable\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Winick, Judd\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Hardcover\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: This copy has clearly been enjoyed—expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41219004792890,"sku":"4EKGRJ00753A_ns","price":4.48,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/1524714968-0.jpg?v=1769795496"},{"product_id":"oryx-and-crake-the-maddaddam-trilogy","title":"Oryx and Crake (The MaddAddam Trilogy)","description":"NATIONAL BESTSELLER • The first volume in the internationally acclaimed MaddAddam trilogy is at once an unforgettable love story and a compelling vision of the future—from the bestselling author of The Handmaid's Tale and The Testaments\n\nA Kirkus Reviews Best Fiction Book of the Century\n\nSnowman, known as Jimmy before mankind was overwhelmed by a plague, is struggling to survive in a world where he may be the last human, and mourning the loss of his best friend, Crake, and the beautiful and elusive Oryx whom they both loved. In search of answers, Snowman embarks on a journey—with the help of the green-eyed Children of Crake—through the lush wilderness that was so recently a great city, until powerful corporations took mankind on an uncontrolled genetic engineering ride. Margaret Atwood projects us into a near future that is both all too familiar and beyond our imagining.\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 0385721676\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.0385721676.A\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Acceptable\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Atwood, Margaret\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: This copy has clearly been enjoyed—expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41221588844602,"sku":"DBV.0385721676.A","price":4.49,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/0385721676-0.jpg?v=1770054146"},{"product_id":"attack-on-titan-3","title":"Attack on Titan 3","description":"TRAITOR\n\nThe last thing Eren remembers before blacking out, a Titan had bitten off his arm and leg and was getting ready to eat him alive. Much to his surprise he wakes up without a scratch on him, with a crowd of angry soldiers screaming for his blood. What strange new power has he awakened, and what will happen when the boy devoted to destroying the Titans becomes one himself?\n\nIncludes special extras after the story!\n\nThe megahit Attack on Titan anime finally returns, streaming on April 1!\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 1612620264\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: 4EKGU9006KHN_ns\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Good\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Isayama, Hajime\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: Gently used with minimal wear on the corners and cover. A few pages may contain light highlighting or writing, but the text remains fully legible. Dust jacket may be missing, and supplemental materials like CDs or codes may not be included. May be ex-library with library markings. Ships promptly!  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41242259456058,"sku":"4EKGU9006KHN_ns","price":4.07,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/1612620264-0.jpg?v=1770920363"},{"product_id":"the-school-for-good-mothers-a-novel-1","title":"The School for Good Mothers: A Novel","description":"Longlisted for the PEN\/Hemingway Award for Debut Novel and the Carnegie Medal for Excellence | Shortlisted for The Center for Fiction First Novel Prize | Selected as One of Barack Obama’s Favorite Books of the Year!\n\nIn this New York Times bestseller and Today show Read with Jenna Book Club Pick, one lapse in judgment lands a young mother in a dystopian government reform program where custody of her child hangs in the balance, in this “surreal” (People), “remarkable” (Vogue), and “infuriatingly timely” (The New York Times Book Review) debut literary fiction novel.\n\nFrida Liu, a hardworking Chinese American mother, is pushed to the edge. She doesn’t live up to the expectations set by her immigrant parents or her wellness-obsessed husband. Only with Harriet—cherubic and beloved—does she find a measure of fulfillment…until she has a very bad day.\n\nIn this close-to-future dystopia, the state targets mothers like Frida: mothers who check their phones, let their children walk home alone, or make one parenting error. Because of one mistake, Frida is sent to a government-run institution—a Big Brother–style reform school for “good mothers,” where every move is monitored, and even her love is judged.\n\nFor custody to be returned, she must prove that a flawed mother can be redeemed and learn to be “good.” Filled with dark wit and emotional urgency, The School for Good Mothers is an intense, captivating novel that scrutinizes upper-middle-class parenting, systemic surveillance of women, and the violence exacted by both the state and one another. It offers a transgressive exploration of motherhood, resilience, guilt, and the force of love.\n\nUsing spare, compelling prose, Jessamine Chan crafts an unforgettable, modern classic that resonates with readers of The Handmaid’s Tale and 1984, while centering a richly drawn woman navigating class, race, and motherhood under the gaze of an unyielding system.\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 1982156139\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: 4EKGU900FNKQ_ns\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Good\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Chan, Jessamine\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: Gently used with minimal wear on the corners and cover. A few pages may contain light highlighting or writing, but the text remains fully legible. Dust jacket may be missing, and supplemental materials like CDs or codes may not be included. May be ex-library with library markings. Ships promptly!  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41251829055546,"sku":"4EKGU900FNKQ_ns","price":4.81,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/1982156139-0.jpg?v=1771435317"},{"product_id":"day-by-day-armageddon-beyond-exile-book-2","title":"Day by Day Armageddon: Beyond Exile (Book 2)","description":"The first book of Day by Day Armageddon took us deep into the mind of a military officer and survivor as he made a New Year's resolution to start keeping a journal. The man kept his resolution and brought to us the fall of humanity, day by day. We see the man transition from the life that you and I live to the prospect of fighting for his very survival against the overwhelming hordes of the dead. We see him bleed, we see him make mistakes, we witness him evolve. The highly anticipated sequel to the bestselling underground cult classic, Day by Day Armageddon begins where the first novel left off.\nBEGIN INTERCEPTArmies of undead have risen up across the U.S. and around the globe;there is no safe haven from the diseased corpses hungering for human flesh. But in the heat of a Texas wasteland, a small band of survivors attempt to counter the millions closing in around them.\nINTERCEPT COMPLETE\nDay by day, the handwritten journal entries of one man caught in a worldwide cataclysm capture the desperation--and the will to survive--as he joins forces with a handful of refugees to battle soulless enemies both human and inhuman from inside an abandoned strategic missile facility.\n\nBut in the world of the undead, is mere survival enough?\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 143917752X\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.143917752X.A\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Acceptable\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Bourne, J. L.\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: This copy has clearly been enjoyed—expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41251911139386,"sku":"DBV.143917752X.A","price":4.09,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/143917752X-0.jpg?v=1771437431"},{"product_id":"a-breath-of-snow-and-ashes-outlander","title":"A Breath of Snow and Ashes (Outlander)","description":"#1 NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER • The sixth book in Diana Gabaldon’s acclaimed Outlander saga, the basis for the Starz original series—season 8 coming in March 2026!\n\n“The large scope of the novel allows Gabaldon to do what she does best, paint in exquisite detail the lives of her characters.”—Booklist\n\nThe year is 1772, and on the eve of the American Revolution, the long fuse of rebellion has already been lit. Men lie dead in the streets of Boston, and in the backwoods of North Carolina, isolated cabins burn in the forest.\n\nWith chaos brewing, the governor calls upon Jamie Fraser to unite the backcountry and safeguard the colony for King and Crown. But from his wife Jamie knows that three years hence the shot heard round the world will be fired, and the result will be independence—with those loyal to the King either dead or in exile. And there is also the matter of a tiny clipping from The Wilmington Gazette, dated 1776, which reports Jamie’s death, along with his kin. For once, he hopes, his time-traveling family may be wrong about the future.\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 0440225809\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.0440225809.A\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Acceptable\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Gabaldon, Diana\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Mass Market Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: This copy has clearly been enjoyed—expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41254814482490,"sku":"DBV.0440225809.A","price":4.19,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/0440225809-0.jpg?v=1771521885"},{"product_id":"the-daughter-of-time-book-cover-may-vary-1","title":"The Daughter of Time, Book Cover May Vary","description":"Named One of the Best Mysteries of All Time by The New York Times and Time\n\nAcclaimed author Josephine Tey recreates one of history’s most famous—and vicious—crimes in her classic bestselling novel, a must-read for connoisseurs of fiction, now with a new introduction by Robert Barnard.\n\nInspector Alan Grant of Scotland Yard, recuperating from a broken leg, becomes fascinated with a contemporary portrait of Richard III that bears no resemblance to the Wicked Uncle of history. Could such a sensitive, noble face actually belong to one of the world’s most heinous villains—a venomous hunchback who may have killed his brother’s children to make his crown secure? Or could Richard have been the victim, turned into a monster by the usurpers of England’s throne? Grant determines to find out once and for all, with the help of the British Museum and an American scholar, what kind of man Richard Plantagenet really was and who killed the Little Princes in the Tower.\n\nSuspenseful, beautifully written, and thought-provoking, The Daughter of Time is a masterpiece of historical mystery fiction—a must-read for fans of Agatha Christie, Sherlock Holmes, and classic detective novels.\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 0684803860\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.0684803860.G\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Good\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Josephine Tey\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: Gently used with minimal wear on the corners and cover. A few pages may contain light highlighting or writing, but the text remains fully legible. Dust jacket may be missing, and supplemental materials like CDs or codes may not be included. May be ex-library with library markings. Ships promptly!  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41254819037242,"sku":"DBV.0684803860.G","price":4.96,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/0684803860-0_6b7b1af9-3de4-4c88-86dc-a4c8877f9869.jpg?v=1771522118"},{"product_id":"brave-new-world","title":"Brave New World","description":"Now more than ever: Aldous Huxley's enduring masterwork must be read and understood by anyone concerned with preserving the human spirit\n\"A masterpiece. ... One of the most prophetic dystopian works.\" —Wall Street Journal\nAldous Huxley's profoundly important classic of world literature, Brave New World is a searching vision of an unequal, technologically-advanced future where humans are genetically bred, socially indoctrinated, and pharmaceutically anesthetized to passively uphold an authoritarian ruling order–all at the cost of our freedom, full humanity, and perhaps also our souls. “A genius [who] who spent his life decrying the onward march of the Machine” (The New Yorker), Huxley was a man of incomparable talents: equally an artist, a spiritual seeker, and one of history’s keenest observers of human nature and civilization. Brave New World, his masterpiece, has enthralled and terrified millions of readers, and retains its urgent relevance to this day as both a warning to be heeded as we head into tomorrow and as thought-provoking, satisfying work of literature. Written in the shadow of the rise of fascism during the 1930s, Brave New World likewise speaks to a 21st-century world dominated by mass-entertainment, technology, medicine and pharmaceuticals, the arts of persuasion, and the hidden influence of elites.\n\"Aldous Huxley is the greatest 20th century writer in English.\" —Chicago Tribune\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 0060850523\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: 4EKGY300860H_ns\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Acceptable\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Aldous Huxley\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: This copy has clearly been enjoyed—expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41257849520186,"sku":"4EKGY300860H_ns","price":5.56,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/0060850523-0.jpg?v=1771696508"},{"product_id":"hilo-book-1-the-boy-who-crashed-to-earth-a-graphic-novel-2","title":"Hilo Book 1: The Boy Who Crashed to Earth: (A Graphic Novel)","description":"NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER • Take off on “an action-packed page-turner with heart” (Dav Pilkey, author of Dog Man) in this hilarious graphic novel series all about friendship, acceptance, and—of course—space robots!\n\n“A story that can be enjoyed by the entire family.”—The New York Times\n\n“A perfect book for any kid who ever needed a friend and then had one with superpowers fall from space.” —Seth Meyers, actor, comedian and writer\n\nBOOM! CLANG! CRASH! D.J. and Gina are totally ordinary kids. But Hilo isn’t! Hilo just fell out of the sky and doesn’t know where he came from, or what he’s doing on Earth (or why going to school in only your underwear is a BAD idea!). Curious about this new place and the strange traditions of Earth humans, such as eating out of bowls and wearing shoes, Hilo attempts to fit in. But as D.J. and Gina work together to make Hilo seem like a normal kid, new problems—and villains—come to light. What if Hilo wasn’t the only creature to fall to our planet? Can he and his friends save Earth from a drove of evil predators before it’s too late?\n\nFilled with laugh-out-loud text, colorful illustrations, and the occasional space robot, this action-packed graphic novel series shows that no matter where you come from, kindness, friendship, and choosing your own path are the greatest superpowers of all.\n\nAnd for an outstanding gift, don’t forget to check out Hilo: The Epic Boxed Set, which includes the first 10 books in the series!\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 0385386176\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.0385386176.A\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Acceptable\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Winick, Judd\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Hardcover\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: This copy has clearly been enjoyed—expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41265227989050,"sku":"DBV.0385386176.A","price":4.09,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/0385386176-0.jpg?v=1772040407"},{"product_id":"the-anomaly-a-novel-1","title":"The Anomaly: A Novel","description":"A New York Times bestseller and a \"Best Thriller of the Year\"\n\nWinner of the Goncourt Prize and now an international phenomenon, this dizzying, whip-smart novel blends crime, fantasy, sci-fi, and thriller as it plumbs the mysteries surrounding a Paris-New York flight.\n\nWho would we be if we had made different choices? Told that secret, left that relationship, written that book? We all wonder—the passengers of Air France 006 will find out.\n\nIn their own way, they were all living double lives when they boarded the plane:\nBlake, a respectable family man who works as a contract killer.\nSlimboy, a Nigerian pop star who uses his womanizing image to hide that he’s gay.\nJoanna, a Black American lawyer pressured to play the good old boys’ game to succeed with her Big Pharma client.\nVictor Miesel, a critically acclaimed yet largely obscure writer suddenly on the precipice of global fame.\nAbout to start their descent to JFK, they hit a shockingly violent patch of turbulence, emerging on the other side to a reality both perfectly familiar and utterly strange. As it charts the fallout of this logic-defying event, The Anomaly takes us on a journey from Lagos and Mumbai to the White House and a top-secret hangar.\nIn Hervé Le Tellier’s most ambitious work yet, high literature follows the lead of a bingeable Netflix series, drawing on the best of genre fiction from “chick lit” to mystery, while also playfully critiquing their hallmarks. An ingenious, timely variation on the doppelgänger theme, it taps into the parts of ourselves that elude us most.\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 1635421691\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.1635421691.G\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Good\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Le Tellier, Herv#\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: Gently used with minimal wear on the corners and cover. A few pages may contain light highlighting or writing, but the text remains fully legible. Dust jacket may be missing, and supplemental materials like CDs or codes may not be included. May be ex-library with library markings. Ships promptly!  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41265231167546,"sku":"DBV.1635421691.G","price":4.39,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/1635421691-0.jpg?v=1772040626"},{"product_id":"never-let-me-go","title":"Never Let Me Go","description":"NOBEL PRIZE WINNER • From the acclaimed, bestselling author of The Remains of the Day comes “a Gothic tour de force\" (The New York Times) with an extraordinary twist—a moving, suspenseful, beautifully atmospheric modern classic.\n\nOne of The New York Times’s 10 Best Books of the 21st Century • A Kirkus Reviews Best Fiction Book of the Century • A Los Angeles Times Best Fiction Book of the Last 30 Years\n\nAs children, Kathy, Ruth, and Tommy were students at Hailsham, an exclusive boarding school secluded in the English countryside. It was a place of mercurial cliques and mysterious rules where teachers were constantly reminding their charges of how special they were.\n\nNow, years later, Kathy is a young woman. Ruth and Tommy have reentered her life. And for the first time she is beginning to look back at their shared past and understand just what it is that makes them special—and how that gift will shape the rest of their time together.\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 1400078776\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.1400078776.A\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Acceptable\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Ishiguro, Kazuo\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: This copy has clearly been enjoyed—expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41270707486778,"sku":"DBV.1400078776.A","price":5.56,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/1400078776-0.jpg?v=1772299514"},{"product_id":"i-am-not-okay-with-this","title":"I Am Not Okay With This","description":"Forsman has expanded the 2018 first edition, which sold out quickly in the wake of the success of the Netflix adaptation of his graphic novel The End of the Fxxxing World, to include over 20 new pages as well as a new cover.\nComing to Netflix in 2020, from the production team behind Stranger Things and the director of The End of the Fucking World!\nWith Charles Forsman's hit graphic novel The End of the Fucking World already turned into a hit Netflix series, 2020 will see the Netflix debut of the series adaptation of another Forsman classic, I Am Not Okay With This, starring Sophia Lillis (It) as Sydney! Sydney seems like a normal 15-year-old freshman. She hangs out underneath the bleachers, listens to music in her friend’s car, and gets into arguments with her annoying little brother ― but she also has a few secrets she’s only shared in her diary. Like how she’s in love with her best friend, Dina; the bizarreness of her father's death; and last but not least, there's those painful telekinetic powers that keep popping up at the most inopportune times. Forsman expertly channels teenage ethos and ennui in a style that evokes classic comic strips while telling a powerful story about the intense, and sometimes violent, tug of war between trauma and control. Black \u0026amp; white illustrations throughout.\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 1683961935\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.1683961935.G\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Good\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Forsman, Charles\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: Gently used with minimal wear on the corners and cover. A few pages may contain light highlighting or writing, but the text remains fully legible. Dust jacket may be missing, and supplemental materials like CDs or codes may not be included. May be ex-library with library markings. Ships promptly!  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41270723444794,"sku":"DBV.1683961935.G","price":16.94,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/1683961935-0.jpg?v=1772300519"},{"product_id":"sphere","title":"Sphere","description":"“Ingenious and beguiling.”\n—Time\n“Crichton keeps us guessing at every turn in his best work since The Andromeda Strain.”\n—Los Angeles Times\n“Sphere may be Crichton’s best novel, but even if it ranked only second or third, it would be a must for suspense fans.”\n—Miami Herald\nA classic thriller from #1 New York Times bestselling author Michael Crichton, Sphere is a bravura demonstration of what he does better than anyone: riveting storytelling that combines frighteningly plausible, cutting edge science and technology with pulse-pounding action and serious chills. The gripping story of a group of American scientists sent to the ocean floor to investigate an alien ship, only to confront a terrifying discovery that defies imagination, Sphere is Crichton prime—truly masterful fiction from the ingenious mind that brought us Prey, State of Fear, and Jurassic Park.\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 0061990558\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: 4EKGY3006WNQ_ns\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Acceptable\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Crichton, Michael\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Mass Market Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: This copy has clearly been enjoyed—expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41272249024570,"sku":"4EKGY3006WNQ_ns","price":4.61,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/0061990558-0.jpg?v=1772474313"},{"product_id":"lagoon","title":"Lagoon","description":"It’s up to a famous rapper, a marine biologist, and a rogue soldier to handle humanity’s first contact with an alien ambassador—and prevent mass extinction—in this novel that blends magical realism with high-stakes action.\n\nAfter word gets out on the Internet that aliens have landed in the waters outside of the world’s fifth most populous city, Lagos, Nigeria, chaos ensues. Soon the military, religious leaders, thieves, and crackpots are trying to control the message on YouTube and on the streets. Meanwhile, the earth’s political superpowers are considering a preemptive nuclear launch to eradicate the intruders. All that stands between seventeen million anarchic residents and death is an alien ambassador, a biologist, a rapper, a soldier, and a myth that may be the size of a giant spider, or a god revealed.\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 1481440888\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.1481440888.A\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Acceptable\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Okorafor, Nnedi\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: This copy has clearly been enjoyed—expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41276319629370,"sku":"DBV.1481440888.A","price":4.09,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/1481440888-0.jpg?v=1772818933"},{"product_id":"my-hero-academia-vol-9-9","title":"MY HERO ACADEMIA, VOL. 9 (9)","description":"Midoriya inherits the superpower of the world’s greatest hero, but greatness won’t come easy.\n\nWhat would the world be like if 80 percent of the population manifested superpowers called “Quirks”? Heroes and villains would be battling it out everywhere! Being a hero would mean learning to use your power, but where would you go to study? The Hero Academy of course! But what would you do if you were one of the 20 percent who were born Quirkless?\n\nIt’s off to summer camp for Midoriya and the U.A. students! But this is no ordinary vacation—it’s high-impact training where the students are expected to develop their Quirks even further! The teachers have set up some tough challenges, but none will be as difficult and as life changing as the threat a new group of enemies poses. What’s even worse is who the villains’ target is and why…\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 1421593408\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: 4EKGU90094JX_ns\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Acceptable\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Horikoshi, Kohei\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: This copy has clearly been enjoyed—expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41283820748858,"sku":"4EKGU90094JX_ns","price":4.96,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/1421593408-0.jpg?v=1773165816"},{"product_id":"goliath-a-novel","title":"Goliath: A Novel","description":"A New York Times Editors' Choice Pick!\n\nA Best Book of the Year for Time | NPR | The Guardian | Gizmodo| Portalist | New York Public Library\n\nA Most Anticipated Pick for USA Today | Bustle | Buzzfeed | Goodreads | Nerdist | io9 | WBUR | Polygon | The New Scientist\n\nLocus Award Finalist! Connecticut Book Award for Fiction winner! Dragon Award Finalist! Legacy Award Finalist!\n\n\"In this ambitious novel, dense with perspectives and social commentary, Onyebuchi dreams up disparate lives in a crumbling future America―with gentrifiers returning to Earth from space colonies and laborers trying to make a precarious living―while leaving room for moments of beauty and humor.\"―The New York Times, Editors' Choice\n\nIn his adult novel debut, Hugo, Nebula, Locus, and NAACP Image Award finalist and ALA Alex and New England Book Award winner Tochi Onyebuchi delivers a sweeping science fiction epic in the vein of Samuel R. Delany and Station Eleven.\n\nIn the 2050s, Earth has begun to empty. Those with the means and the privilege have departed the great cities of the United States for the more comfortable confines of space colonies. Those left behind salvage what they can from the collapsing infrastructure. As they eke out an existence, their neighborhoods are being cannibalized. Brick by brick, their houses are sent to the colonies, what was once a home now a quaint reminder for the colonists of the world that they wrecked.\n\nA primal biblical epic flung into the future, Goliath weaves together disparate narratives―a space-dweller looking at New Haven, Connecticut as a chance to reconnect with his spiraling lover; a group of laborers attempting to renew the promises of Earth’s crumbling cities; a journalist attempting to capture the violence of the streets; a marshal trying to solve a kidnapping―into a richly urgent mosaic about race, class, gentrification, and who is allowed to be the hero of any history.\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 1250782953\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: 4EKTGN000UZV_ns\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Good\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Onyebuchi, Tochi\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Hardcover\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: Gently used with minimal wear on the corners and cover. A few pages may contain light highlighting or writing, but the text remains fully legible. Dust jacket may be missing, and supplemental materials like CDs or codes may not be included. May be ex-library with library markings. Ships promptly!  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41295732047930,"sku":"4EKTGN000UZV_ns","price":4.46,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/1250782953-0.jpg?v=1773854974"},{"product_id":"slaughterhouse-five-a-novel-modern-library-100-best-novels-1","title":"Slaughterhouse-Five: A Novel (Modern Library 100 Best Novels)","description":"Slaughterhouse-Five, an American classic, is one of the world’s great antiwar books. Centering on the infamous firebombing of Dresden, Billy Pilgrim’s odyssey through time reflects the mythic journey of our own fractured lives as we search for meaning in what we fear most.\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 0385333846\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.0385333846.A\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Acceptable\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Vonnegut, Kurt\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: This copy has clearly been enjoyed—expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41296886038586,"sku":"DBV.0385333846.A","price":5.29,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/0385333846-0_63dea05b-492b-4547-b049-cfef4d300015.jpg?v=1773942074"},{"product_id":"my-hero-academia-vol-8-8","title":"MY HERO ACADEMIA, VOL. 8 (8)","description":"Midoriya inherits the superpower of the world’s greatest hero, but greatness won’t come easy.\n\nWhat would the world be like if 80 percent of the population manifested superpowers called “Quirks”? Heroes and villains would be battling it out everywhere! Being a hero would mean learning to use your power, but where would you go to study? The Hero Academy of course! But what would you do if you were one of the 20 percent who were born Quirkless?\n\nThe U.A. students have reached the practical portion of their final exam, but they didn’t expect to have to beat their own teachers in order to pass! Paired with his archrival Bakugo, Midoriya has to try to take on none other than All Might himself. Working with Bakugo is one thing, but is giving everything he’s got to beat All Might more than Midoriya can handle? And in a nearby arena, Yaoyorozu and Todoroki endure a similar struggle. Meanwhile, a sinister new adversary prepares to make a move…\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 1421591677\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: 4EKTGN002HF5_ns\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Acceptable\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Horikoshi, Kohei\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: This copy has clearly been enjoyed—expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41299972718650,"sku":"4EKTGN002HF5_ns","price":6.76,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/1421591677-0.jpg?v=1774029250"},{"product_id":"cloud-cuckoo-land-a-novel-2","title":"Cloud Cuckoo Land: A Novel","description":"On the New York Times bestseller list for over 20 weeks * A New York Times Notable Book * A National Book Award Finalist * Named a Best Book of the Year by Fresh Air, Time, Entertainment Weekly, Associated Press, and many more\n\n“If you’re looking for a superb novel, look no further.” —The Washington Post\n\nFrom the Pulitzer Prize–winning author of All the Light We Cannot See, comes the instant New York Times bestseller that is a “wildly inventive, a humane and uplifting book for adults that’s infused with the magic of childhood reading experiences” (The New York Times Book Review).\n\nAmong the most celebrated and beloved novels of recent times, Cloud Cuckoo Land is a triumph of imagination and compassion, a soaring story about children on the cusp of adulthood in worlds in peril, who find resilience, hope, and a book.\n\nIn the 15th century, an orphan named Anna lives inside the formidable walls of Constantinople. She learns to read, and in this ancient city, famous for its libraries, she finds what might be the last copy of a centuries-old book, the story of Aethon, who longs to be turned into a bird so that he can fly to a utopian paradise in the sky. Outside the walls is Omeir, a village boy, conscripted with his beloved oxen into the army that will lay siege to the city. His path and Anna’s will cross.\n\nIn the present day, in a library in Idaho, octogenarian Zeno rehearses children in a play adaptation of Aethon’s story, preserved against all odds through centuries. Tucked among the library shelves is a bomb, planted by a troubled, idealistic teenager, Seymour. This is another siege.\n\nAnd in a not-so-distant future, on the interstellar ship Argos, Konstance is alone in a vault, copying on scraps of sacking the story of Aethon, told to her by her father.\n\nAnna, Omeir, Seymour, Zeno, and Konstance are dreamers and outsiders whose lives are gloriously intertwined. Doerr’s dazzling imagination transports us to worlds so dramatic and immersive that we forget, for a time, our own.\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 1982168447\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.1982168447.A\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Acceptable\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Doerr, Anthony\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: This copy has clearly been enjoyed—expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41300714127418,"sku":"DBV.1982168447.A","price":6.26,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/1982168447-0.jpg?v=1774115376"},{"product_id":"echoes-of-honor-honor-harrington-series-book-8","title":"Echoes of Honor (Honor Harrington Series, Book 8)","description":"For eight years, Commodore Honor Harrington was in the forefront of the battle between the Star Kingdom of Manticore and the powerful People's Republic of Haven. Then she was captured and publicly executed. But Honor is far from dead, what's more, she's going home and taking her people with her.\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 0671578332\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.0671578332.A\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Acceptable\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Weber, David\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Mass market paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: This copy has clearly been enjoyed—expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41300717600826,"sku":"DBV.0671578332.A","price":6.49,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/0671578332-0.jpg?v=1774115594"},{"product_id":"sandstorm-a-sigma-force-novel-sigma-force-1","title":"Sandstorm: A Sigma Force Novel (Sigma Force, 1)","description":"The explosive first adventure in James Rollins' bestselling Sigma Force series!\n\nA freak explosion in the British museum in London ignites a perilous race for an earth-shaking power source buried deep beneath the sands of history. Painter Crowe is an agent for Sigma Force, a covert arm of the Defense Department tasked with keeping dangerous scientific discoveries out of enemy hands. When an ancient artifact points the way toward the legendary \"Atlantis of the Sands,\" Painter must travel across the world in search of the lost city-and a destructive power beyond imagining.\n\nBut Painter has competition. A band of ruthless mercenaries, led by a former friend and ally, are also intent on claiming the prize, and they will destroy anyone who gets in their way.\n\nAncient history collides with cutting-edge science-with the safety of the world at stake!\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 0062017586\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.0062017586.G\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Good\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Rollins, James\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Mass Market Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: Gently used with minimal wear on the corners and cover. A few pages may contain light highlighting or writing, but the text remains fully legible. Dust jacket may be missing, and supplemental materials like CDs or codes may not be included. May be ex-library with library markings. Ships promptly!  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41301153873978,"sku":"DBV.0062017586.G","price":4.38,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/0062017586-0.jpg?v=1774201828"},{"product_id":"one-second-after-a-john-matherson-novel-2","title":"One Second After (A John Matherson Novel, 1)","description":"A post-apocalyptic thriller of the after effects in the United States after a terrifying terrorist attack using electromagnetic pulse weapons.\n\nNew York Times best selling author William R. Forstchen now brings us a story which can be all too terrifyingly real...a story in which one man struggles to save his family and his small North Carolina town after America loses a war, in one second, a war that will send America back to the Dark Ages...A war based upon a weapon, an Electro Magnetic Pulse (EMP). A weapon that may already be in the hands of our enemies.\n\nMonths before publication, One Second After has already been cited on the floor of Congress as a book all Americans should read, a book already being discussed in the corridors of the Pentagon as a truly realistic look at a weapon and its awesome power to destroy the entire United States, literally within one second. It is a weapon that the Wall Street Journal warns could shatter America. In the tradition of On the Beach, Fail Safe and Testament, this book, set in a typical American town, is a dire warning of what might be our future...and our end.\n\nThe John Matherson Series\n#1 One Second After\n#2 One Year After\n#3 The Final Day\n\nOther Books\nPillar to the Sky\n48 Hours\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 0765327252\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: 4EKGRJ00761Z_ns\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Acceptable\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Forstchen, William R.\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: This copy has clearly been enjoyed—expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41301160362042,"sku":"4EKGRJ00761Z_ns","price":4.69,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/0765327252-0.jpg?v=1774202232"},{"product_id":"my-hero-academia-vol-1","title":"My Hero Academia, Vol. 1","description":"Midoriya inherits the superpower of the world’s greatest hero, but greatness won’t come easy.\n\nWhat would the world be like if 80 percent of the population manifested superpowers called “Quirks”? Heroes and villains would be battling it out everywhere! Being a hero would mean learning to use your power, but where would you go to study? The Hero Academy of course! But what would you do if you were one of the 20 percent who were born Quirkless?\n\nMiddle school student Izuku Midoriya wants to be a hero more than anything, but he hasn’t got an ounce of power in him. With no chance of ever getting into the prestigious U.A. High School for budding heroes, his life is looking more and more like a dead end. Then an encounter with All Might, the greatest hero of them all, gives him a chance to change his destiny…\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 1421582694\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.1421582694.VG\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Very Good\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Kohei Horikoshi|Caleb D. Cook\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: Pages are clean with no markings. May show minor signs of wear or cosmetic defects  marks, cuts, bends, or scuffs  on the cover, spine, pages, or dust jacket. May have remainder marks on edges.  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41302127411258,"sku":"DBV.1421582694.VG","price":6.16,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/1421582694-0.jpg?v=1774286480"},{"product_id":"hold-my-beer-an-apocalypse","title":"Hold My Beer: An Apocalypse","description":"Six people escape the apocalyptic Media Reset. A great adventure!\u003cbr\u003eASIN: B099BZX47M\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.B099BZX47M.G\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Good\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Goring CC, Fr Mark\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: Gently used with minimal wear on the corners and cover. A few pages may contain light highlighting or writing, but the text remains fully legible. Dust jacket may be missing, and supplemental materials like CDs or codes may not be included. May be ex-library with library markings. Ships promptly!  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41307111456826,"sku":"DBV.B099BZX47M.G","price":4.36,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/B099BZX47M-0.jpg?v=1774459508"},{"product_id":"the-next-person-you-meet-in-heaven-the-sequel-to-the-five-people-you-meet-in-heaven","title":"The Next Person You Meet in Heaven: The Sequel to The Five People You Meet in Heaven","description":"In this enchanting sequel to the #1 bestseller The Five People You Meet in Heaven, Mitch Albom tells the story of Eddie’s heavenly reunion with Annie―the little girl he saved on earth―in an unforgettable novel of how our lives and losses intersect.\nIn Mitch Albom’s beloved novel, The Five People You Meet in Heaven, the world fell in love with Eddie, a grizzled war veteran-turned-amusement park mechanic who died saving the life of a young girl named Annie. Eddie’s journey to heaven taught him that every life matters. Now, in this magical sequel and work of spiritual fiction, Albom reveals Annie’s story.\nThe accident that killed Eddie left an indelible mark on Annie. It took her left hand, which needed to be surgically reattached. Injured, scarred, and unable to remember why, Annie’s life is forever changed by a guilt-ravaged mother who whisks her away from the world she knew. Bullied by her peers and haunted by something she cannot recall, Annie struggles to find acceptance as she grows. When, as a young woman, she reconnects with Paulo, her childhood love, she believes she has finally found a chance at happiness.\nAs the novel opens, Annie is marrying Paulo. But when her wedding night day ends in an unimaginable accident, Annie finds herself on her own heavenly journey―and an inevitable reunion with Eddie, one of the five people who will show her how her life mattered in ways she could not have fathomed.\nPoignant and beautiful, this heartwarming story filled with unexpected twists, The Next Person You Meet in Heaven reminds us that not only does every life matter, but that every ending is also a beginning―we only need to open our eyes to see it.\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 006229444X\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: 4EKGRJ00662B_ns\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Good\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Albom, Mitch\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Hardcover\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: Gently used with minimal wear on the corners and cover. A few pages may contain light highlighting or writing, but the text remains fully legible. Dust jacket may be missing, and supplemental materials like CDs or codes may not be included. May be ex-library with library markings. Ships promptly!  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41307127480378,"sku":"4EKGRJ00662B_ns","price":4.09,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/006229444X-0.jpg?v=1774460022"},{"product_id":"godfall-flyover-fiction","title":"Godfall (Flyover Fiction)","description":"Winner of the 2024 Midwest Book Award\nGold Winner for the 2023 Foreword INDIES Book Award\nLonglisted for 2024 VCU Cabell First Novelist Award\n\nWhen a massive asteroid hurtles toward Earth, humanity braces for annihilation—but the end doesn’t come. In fact, it isn’t an asteroid but a three-mile-tall alien that drops down, seemingly dead, outside Little Springs, Nebraska. Dubbed “the giant,” its arrival transforms the red-state farm town into a top-secret government research site and major metropolitan area, flooded with soldiers, scientists, bureaucrats, spies, criminals, conspiracy theorists—and a murderer.\n\nAs the sheriff of Little Springs, David Blunt thought he’d be keeping the peace among the same people he’d known all his life, not breaking up chanting crowds of conspiracy theorists in tiger masks or struggling to control a town hall meeting about the construction of a mosque. As a series of brutal, bizarre murders strikes close to home, Blunt throws himself into the hunt for a killer who seems connected to the Giant. With bodies piling up and tensions in Little Springs mounting, he realizes that in order to find the answers he needs, he must first reconcile his old worldview with the town he now lives in—before it’s too late.\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 1496235215\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: DBV.1496235215.G\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Good\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Jensen, Van\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: Gently used with minimal wear on the corners and cover. A few pages may contain light highlighting or writing, but the text remains fully legible. Dust jacket may be missing, and supplemental materials like CDs or codes may not be included. May be ex-library with library markings. Ships promptly!  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41307229585466,"sku":"DBV.1496235215.G","price":6.25,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/1496235215-0.jpg?v=1774460480"},{"product_id":"dune-1","title":"Dune","description":"Frank Herbert’s classic masterpiece—a triumph of the imagination and one of the bestselling science fiction novels of all time.\n\nSet on the desert planet Arrakis, Dune is the story of Paul Atreides—who would become known as Muad'Dib—and of a great family's ambition to bring to fruition mankind's most ancient and unattainable dream.\n\nA stunning blend of adventure and mysticism, environmentalism and politics, Dune won the first Nebula Award, shared the Hugo Award, and formed the basis of what is undoubtedly the grandest epic in science fiction.\u003cbr\u003eASIN: 0441172717\u003cbr\u003eVSKU: 4EKGRJ006Y7M_ns\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Acceptable\u003cbr\u003eAuthor\/Artist:Herbert, Frank\u003cbr\u003eBinding: Mass Market Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNote:\u003c\/b\u003e Any images shown are stock photographs and product may differ from what is shown.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition Notes\u003c\/b\u003e: This copy has clearly been enjoyed—expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.  \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Dream Books Co.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41308770467898,"sku":"4EKGRJ006Y7M_ns","price":4.19,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/6011\/0138\/files\/0441172717-0.jpg?v=1774547345"}],"url":"https:\/\/shop.dreambooksco.com\/collections\/science-fiction-books.oembed?page=8","provider":"Dream Books Co.","version":"1.0","type":"link"}